Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

D
Durham University

Durham · QS World #85

H
Heriot-Watt University

Edinburgh · QS World #325

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 11 datapoints

We looked at 11 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

9/11

Durham

scored higher in 9 categories

VS

2/11

Heriot-Watt

scored higher in 2 categories

Quick Verdict

Durham University leads in 9 of 11 categories where both have data (ranking, Russell Group, satisfaction, international, graduate salary, courses, scholarship). Heriot-Watt University is ahead on established, employment.

Durham University vs Heriot-Watt University at a glance

Durham University and Heriot-Watt University both teach 25 subject areas, the largest being Computer Science, Mathematics and Ancient Languages. Durham University offers 278 courses across 54 subject areas; Heriot-Watt University offers 214 courses across 48 subject areas.

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £31,000 a year at Durham University and £20,080 at Heriot-Watt University: Heriot-Watt University is about £10,920 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £30,500 a year at Durham University and £24,180 at Heriot-Watt University: Heriot-Watt University is about £6,320 a year cheaper.

Of the 11 subject areas both teach where each publishes a graduate salary, Durham University is higher in 11 and Heriot-Watt University in 0. The widest gap is in Accounting: £44,000 three years after graduating from Durham University, against £26,000 from Heriot-Watt University. Of the 11 subject areas both teach where each publishes a student satisfaction score, Durham University is higher in 8 and Heriot-Watt University in 1, with 2 about level.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

#85
QS World
#325
#175
THE World
#401
#6
Guardian UK
#41
1832
Established
1821
Yes
Russell Group
No
Silver
TEF Rating
—

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

Durham University

Heriot-Watt University

90.7%
82%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£43,800
£35,400

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

74.4%
81.8%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

32.6%
31.2%

International

International student share

278
214

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

102
42

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

Durham

86 countries · 32.6% international

  • 🇨🇳China49.5%
  • 🇭🇰Hong Kong7.4%
  • 🇮🇳India5.9%
  • 🇺🇸United States4.9%
  • 🇸🇬Singapore2.6%
VS

Heriot-Watt

72 countries · 31.2% international

  • 🇮🇳India29.8%
  • 🇨🇳China17.1%
  • 🇫🇷France6.8%
  • 🇳🇬Nigeria6%
  • 🇲🇾Malaysia5.2%

Subjects

25 subjects you can study at both

Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

Durham University

Heriot-Watt University

Also taught at both: Education Studies, Mechanical Engineering, Marketing, Sport & Exercise Sciences, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Manufacturing & Production Engineering, Asian Languages & Studies, Biomedical Engineering, Biotechnology, Health Sciences & Paramedic Science.

Fees

What it costs international students

The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

Undergraduate

Durham University
£31,000
Heriot-Watt University
£20,080

Heriot-Watt University is about £10,920 a year cheaper.

Postgraduate

Durham University
£30,500
Heriot-Watt University
£24,180

Heriot-Watt University is about £6,320 a year cheaper.

Outcomes

Graduate outcomes by subject

Median graduate salary three years after graduating, and student satisfaction with teaching, across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject. Source: Discover Uni.

Durham University

Heriot-Watt University

  • Computer Science

    £40,000Salary (3 years)£30,500
    87%Satisfaction81%
  • Mathematics

    £36,000Salary (3 years)£30,500
    89%Satisfaction85%
  • Ancient Languages

    £31,000Salary (3 years)£24,500
    92%Satisfaction92%
  • Finance & Actuarial Science

    £42,000Salary (3 years)£31,000
    89%Satisfaction74%
  • Economics

    £42,000Salary (3 years)£32,000
    90%Satisfaction92%
  • Psychology (General)

    £29,000Salary (3 years)£22,500
    91%Satisfaction81%
  • Accounting

    £44,000Salary (3 years)£26,000
    89%Satisfaction74%
  • Chemistry

    £34,000Salary (3 years)£27,000
    96%Satisfaction96%
  • General Engineering

    £35,500Salary (3 years)£30,500
    86%Satisfaction85%
  • Physics

    £36,000Salary (3 years)£25,500
    90%Satisfaction89%
  • Sport & Exercise Sciences

    £25,000Salary (3 years)£24,500
    92%Satisfaction89%

Scholarships for International Students

Exclusive

Durham University

Sir Harry Evans Global Fellowship

£53,333

Deadline: N/A

Durham Inspiring Excellence Scholarships - Undergraduate

£30,000

Deadline: N/A

The Global DBA Scholarships

£25,000

Deadline: Nov 2026

The Mary Ward Postgraduate Scholarship Fund

£25,000

Deadline: N/A

Global Grand Challenges Studentships

£20,780

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

Heriot-Watt University

International Merit Scholarship

£500,000

Deadline: N/A

MBA 20th Anniversary Scholarship

£64,000

Deadline: Jun 2026

IMechE Scholarships (for Mechanical Engineers)

£21,800

Deadline: N/A

Future Planner Scholarship

100%

Deadline: Jun 2026

The Dunsmore Scholarship for MScR Sport, Exercise and Health Sciences

100%

Deadline: May 2026

View all scholarships →

FAQ

Durham University vs Heriot-Watt University: common questions

Is Durham University or Heriot-Watt University cheaper for international students?

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £31,000 a year at Durham University and £20,080 at Heriot-Watt University: Heriot-Watt University is about £10,920 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £30,500 a year at Durham University and £24,180 at Heriot-Watt University: Heriot-Watt University is about £6,320 a year cheaper. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

What subjects can you study at both Durham University and Heriot-Watt University?

Both universities teach 25 subject areas: Computer Science, Mathematics, Ancient Languages, Finance & Actuarial Science, Economics, Psychology (General), Accounting, Business Studies, Chemistry, General Engineering, Civil Engineering, Management and 13 more.

Is Durham University or Heriot-Watt University better for Computer Science?

Computer Science graduates earn a median £40,000 three years after graduating from Durham University, and £30,500 from Heriot-Watt University. Student satisfaction with teaching is 87% at Durham University and 81% at Heriot-Watt University. Figures are medians across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject, from Discover Uni.

Does Durham University or Heriot-Watt University offer more courses?

Durham University lists 278 courses on CourseOptions and Heriot-Watt University lists 214 courses.

What can you study at Durham University but not at Heriot-Watt University?

Durham University teaches 29 subject areas that Heriot-Watt University does not, including Theology & Religious Studies, Archaeology, Law, Politics & International Relations, Anthropology, Classical Studies, Sociology & Criminology, Geology & Earth Sciences and 21 more.

What can you study at Heriot-Watt University but not at Durham University?

Heriot-Watt University teaches 23 subject areas that Durham University does not, including Design & Fashion, Building & Construction, Chemical Engineering, Food Production & Technology, French, Statistics, Ecology & Conservation, Planning & Housing and 15 more.

Ready to explore courses?

Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.