Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

D
DN Colleges Group

Doncaster

L
Liverpool John Moores University

Liverpool · QS World #851

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 6 datapoints

We looked at 6 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

1/6

DN Colleges Group

scored higher in 1 category

VS

5/6

Liverpool John Moores

scored higher in 5 categories

Quick Verdict

Liverpool John Moores University leads in 5 of 6 categories where both have data (established, employment, graduate salary, courses, scholarship). DN Colleges Group is ahead on satisfaction.

DN Colleges Group vs Liverpool John Moores University at a glance

DN Colleges Group and Liverpool John Moores University both teach 22 subject areas, the largest being Sociology & Criminology, Sport & Exercise Sciences and Business Studies. DN Colleges Group offers 72 courses across 26 subject areas; Liverpool John Moores University offers 325 courses across 78 subject areas.

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £12,500 a year at DN Colleges Group and £18,250 at Liverpool John Moores University: DN Colleges Group is about £5,750 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £12,500 a year at DN Colleges Group and £18,250 at Liverpool John Moores University: DN Colleges Group is about £5,750 a year cheaper.

Of the 10 subject areas both teach where each publishes a graduate salary, Liverpool John Moores University is higher in 10 and DN Colleges Group in 0. The widest gap is in Software Engineering: £20,500 three years after graduating from DN Colleges Group, against £32,000 from Liverpool John Moores University. Of the 9 subject areas both teach where each publishes a student satisfaction score, DN Colleges Group is higher in 8 and Liverpool John Moores University in 1.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

—
QS World
#851
—
THE World
#501
—
Guardian UK
#61
2017
Established
1823
No
Russell Group
No
Silver
TEF Rating
Silver

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

DN Colleges Group

Liverpool John Moores University

92.2%
86.1%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£23,400
£28,500

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

86%
86.5%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

No data
8.3%

International

International student share

72
325

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

0
1

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

DN Colleges Group

No published data on international students

    VS

    Liverpool John Moores

    75 countries · 8.3% international

    • 🇮🇳India12.2%
    • 🇮🇪Ireland6.6%
    • 🌐Sri Lanka6.6%
    • 🇵🇰Pakistan6.4%
    • 🇳🇬Nigeria5.2%

    Subjects

    22 subjects you can study at both

    Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

    DN Colleges Group

    Liverpool John Moores University

    Also taught at both: Counselling & Psychotherapy, Health Sciences & Paramedic Science, Teacher Training, Software Engineering, Fine Art, General Engineering, Business Information Systems.

    Fees

    What it costs international students

    The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

    Undergraduate

    DN Colleges Group
    £12,500
    Liverpool John Moores University
    £18,250

    DN Colleges Group is about £5,750 a year cheaper.

    Postgraduate

    DN Colleges Group
    £12,500
    Liverpool John Moores University
    £18,250

    DN Colleges Group is about £5,750 a year cheaper.

    Outcomes

    Graduate outcomes by subject

    Median graduate salary three years after graduating, and student satisfaction with teaching, across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject. Source: Discover Uni.

    DN Colleges Group

    Liverpool John Moores University

    • Sociology & Criminology

      £18,500Salary (3 years)£21,500
      84%Satisfaction87%
    • Sport & Exercise Sciences

      £20,500Salary (3 years)£22,500
      95%Satisfaction89%
    • Business Studies

      £21,000Salary (3 years)£23,500
      88%Satisfaction87%
    • Education Studies

      £17,000Salary (3 years)£18,500
      98%Satisfaction91%
    • Design & Fashion

      £17,000Salary (3 years)£20,000
      No dataSatisfaction90%
    • Games Design & Computer Animation

      £20,500Salary (3 years)£24,500
      100%Satisfaction85%
    • Health & Social Care

      No dataSalary (3 years)£21,000
      100%Satisfaction64%
    • Mental Health Nursing

      No dataSalary (3 years)£28,500
      100%Satisfaction82%
    • Animal Science

      No dataSalary (3 years)No data
      94%Satisfaction69%
    • Biomedical Sciences

      No dataSalary (3 years)£28,000
      100%Satisfaction79%
    • Teacher Training

      £17,000Salary (3 years)£26,500
      96%SatisfactionNo data
    • Software Engineering

      £20,500Salary (3 years)£32,000
      No dataSatisfaction79%

    Showing the 12 largest of 14 shared subjects with published outcomes.

    Scholarships for International Students

    Exclusive

    DN Colleges Group

    View all scholarships →

    Liverpool John Moores University

    Alumni Discount Award

    20%

    Deadline: N/A

    View all scholarships →

    FAQ

    DN Colleges Group vs Liverpool John Moores University: common questions

    Is DN Colleges Group or Liverpool John Moores University cheaper for international students?

    For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £12,500 a year at DN Colleges Group and £18,250 at Liverpool John Moores University: DN Colleges Group is about £5,750 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £12,500 a year at DN Colleges Group and £18,250 at Liverpool John Moores University: DN Colleges Group is about £5,750 a year cheaper. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

    What subjects can you study at both DN Colleges Group and Liverpool John Moores University?

    Both universities teach 22 subject areas: Sociology & Criminology, Sport & Exercise Sciences, Business Studies, Education Studies, Building & Construction, Electronic & Electrical Engineering, Design & Fashion, Childhood & Youth Studies, Mechanical Engineering, Games Design & Computer Animation, Health & Social Care, Business & Management (General) and 10 more.

    Is DN Colleges Group or Liverpool John Moores University better for Sociology & Criminology?

    Sociology & Criminology graduates earn a median £18,500 three years after graduating from DN Colleges Group, and £21,500 from Liverpool John Moores University. Student satisfaction with teaching is 84% at DN Colleges Group and 87% at Liverpool John Moores University. Figures are medians across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject, from Discover Uni.

    Does DN Colleges Group or Liverpool John Moores University offer more courses?

    Liverpool John Moores University lists 325 courses on CourseOptions and DN Colleges Group lists 72 courses.

    What can you study at DN Colleges Group but not at Liverpool John Moores University?

    DN Colleges Group teaches 4 subject areas that Liverpool John Moores University does not, including Computing & IT, English Literature, Manufacturing & Production Engineering and Social Policy & Public Policy.

    What can you study at Liverpool John Moores University but not at DN Colleges Group?

    Liverpool John Moores University teaches 56 subject areas that DN Colleges Group does not, including Law, Civil Engineering, Media & Film Studies, Management, Mathematics, Nursing (General), Community & Specialist Nursing, Computer Science and 48 more.

    Ready to explore courses?

    Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.