Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

D
DN Colleges Group

Doncaster

E
Edge Hill University

Ormskirk · Guardian UK #89

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 6 datapoints

We looked at 6 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

1/6

DN Colleges Group

scored higher in 1 category

VS

5/6

Edge Hill

scored higher in 5 categories

Quick Verdict

Edge Hill University leads in 5 of 6 categories where both have data (established, employment, graduate salary, courses, scholarship). DN Colleges Group is ahead on satisfaction.

DN Colleges Group vs Edge Hill University at a glance

DN Colleges Group and Edge Hill University both teach 20 subject areas, the largest being Education Studies, Teacher Training and Sport & Exercise Sciences. DN Colleges Group offers 72 courses across 26 subject areas; Edge Hill University offers 210 courses across 55 subject areas.

For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £12,500 a year at DN Colleges Group and £15,000 at Edge Hill University: DN Colleges Group is about £2,500 a year cheaper.

Of the 9 subject areas both teach where each publishes a graduate salary, Edge Hill University is higher in 7 and DN Colleges Group in 0, with 2 about level. The widest gap is in Teacher Training: £17,000 three years after graduating from DN Colleges Group, against £26,500 from Edge Hill University. Of the 14 subject areas both teach where each publishes a student satisfaction score, DN Colleges Group is higher in 12 and Edge Hill University in 2.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

—
QS World
—
—
THE World
#1001
—
Guardian UK
#89
2017
Established
1885
No
Russell Group
No
Silver
TEF Rating
Silver

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

DN Colleges Group

Edge Hill University

92.2%
86.5%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£23,400
£27,700

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

86%
86.1%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

No data
4.5%

International

International student share

72
210

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

0
3

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

DN Colleges Group

No published data on international students

    VS

    Edge Hill

    21 countries · 4.5% international

    • 🇮🇳India34.5%
    • 🇳🇬Nigeria18.5%
    • 🇵🇰Pakistan10.1%
    • 🇮🇪Ireland5.9%
    • 🇪🇬Egypt2.5%

    Subjects

    20 subjects you can study at both

    Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

    DN Colleges Group

    Edge Hill University

    Also taught at both: Software Engineering, Electronic & Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, English Literature, Social Policy & Public Policy.

    Fees

    What it costs international students

    The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

    Undergraduate

    DN Colleges Group
    £12,500
    Edge Hill University
    No data

    We do not have reliable international fee data for Edge Hill University yet.

    Postgraduate

    DN Colleges Group
    £12,500
    Edge Hill University
    £15,000

    DN Colleges Group is about £2,500 a year cheaper.

    Outcomes

    Graduate outcomes by subject

    Median graduate salary three years after graduating, and student satisfaction with teaching, across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject. Source: Discover Uni.

    DN Colleges Group

    Edge Hill University

    • Education Studies

      £17,000Salary (3 years)£19,000
      98%Satisfaction96%
    • Teacher Training

      £17,000Salary (3 years)£26,500
      96%Satisfaction90%
    • Sport & Exercise Sciences

      £20,500Salary (3 years)£20,500
      95%Satisfaction89%
    • Business & Management (General)

      No dataSalary (3 years)£21,500
      91%Satisfaction81%
    • Counselling & Psychotherapy

      No dataSalary (3 years)£18,000
      96%Satisfaction85%
    • Sociology & Criminology

      £18,500Salary (3 years)£20,500
      84%Satisfaction88%
    • Childhood & Youth Studies

      No dataSalary (3 years)£20,500
      96%Satisfaction84%
    • Games Design & Computer Animation

      £20,500Salary (3 years)£23,500
      100%Satisfaction67%
    • Business Studies

      £21,000Salary (3 years)£22,000
      88%Satisfaction90%
    • Health & Social Care

      No dataSalary (3 years)£20,500
      100%Satisfaction91%
    • Computing & IT

      £20,500Salary (3 years)£23,500
      No dataSatisfactionNo data
    • Mental Health Nursing

      No dataSalary (3 years)£27,500
      100%Satisfaction77%

    Showing the 12 largest of 17 shared subjects with published outcomes.

    Scholarships for International Students

    Exclusive

    DN Colleges Group

    View all scholarships →

    Edge Hill University

    Thrive Fund

    £2,000

    Deadline: N/A

    Dame Janet Suzman Playwriting Prize

    £1,000

    Deadline: N/A

    Rhiannon Evans Poetry Award

    £500

    Deadline: N/A

    View all scholarships →

    FAQ

    DN Colleges Group vs Edge Hill University: common questions

    Is DN Colleges Group or Edge Hill University cheaper for international students?

    For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £12,500 a year at DN Colleges Group and £15,000 at Edge Hill University: DN Colleges Group is about £2,500 a year cheaper. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

    What subjects can you study at both DN Colleges Group and Edge Hill University?

    Both universities teach 20 subject areas: Education Studies, Teacher Training, Sport & Exercise Sciences, Business & Management (General), Counselling & Psychotherapy, Sociology & Criminology, Childhood & Youth Studies, Games Design & Computer Animation, Business Studies, Health & Social Care, Computing & IT, Mental Health Nursing and 8 more.

    Is DN Colleges Group or Edge Hill University better for Education Studies?

    Education Studies graduates earn a median £17,000 three years after graduating from DN Colleges Group, and £19,000 from Edge Hill University. Student satisfaction with teaching is 98% at DN Colleges Group and 96% at Edge Hill University. Figures are medians across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject, from Discover Uni.

    Does DN Colleges Group or Edge Hill University offer more courses?

    Edge Hill University lists 210 courses on CourseOptions and DN Colleges Group lists 72 courses.

    What can you study at DN Colleges Group but not at Edge Hill University?

    DN Colleges Group teaches 6 subject areas that Edge Hill University does not, including Building & Construction, Animal Science, Business Information Systems, Fine Art, General Engineering and Manufacturing & Production Engineering.

    What can you study at Edge Hill University but not at DN Colleges Group?

    Edge Hill University teaches 35 subject areas that DN Colleges Group does not, including Law, Adult Nursing, Psychology (General), Children's Nursing, Computer Science, Applied Psychology, Biology, Geography (General) and 27 more.

    Ready to explore courses?

    Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.