Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

D
De Montfort University

Leicester · QS World #851

Q
Queen's University Belfast

Belfast · QS World #174

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 10 datapoints

We looked at 10 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

2/10

De Montfort

scored higher in 2 categories

VS

8/10

Queen's University Belfast

scored higher in 8 categories

Quick Verdict

Queen's University Belfast leads in 8 of 10 categories where both have data (ranking, Russell Group, established, satisfaction, employment, courses). De Montfort University is ahead on international, scholarship.

De Montfort University vs Queen's University Belfast at a glance

De Montfort University and Queen's University Belfast both teach 52 subject areas, the largest being Design & Fashion, Law and Civil Engineering. De Montfort University offers 204 courses across 68 subject areas; Queen's University Belfast offers 494 courses across 93 subject areas.

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £16,800 a year at De Montfort University and £20,800 at Queen's University Belfast: De Montfort University is about £4,000 a year cheaper.

Of the 25 subject areas both teach where each publishes a student satisfaction score, Queen's University Belfast is higher in 14 and De Montfort University in 10, with 1 about level.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

#851
QS World
#174
#601
THE World
#198
#65
Guardian UK
#36
1870
Established
1845
No
Russell Group
Yes
Silver
TEF Rating
—

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

De Montfort University

Queen's University Belfast

85%
86.4%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£28,500
No data

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

82.2%
84.9%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

31.8%
21.9%

International

International student share

204
494

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

8
1

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

De Montfort

73 countries · 31.8% international

  • 🇮🇳India42.4%
  • 🇨🇳China14.1%
  • 🇵🇰Pakistan9.4%
  • 🌐Nepal6.9%
  • 🇳🇬Nigeria5.6%
VS

Queen's University Belfast

74 countries · 21.9% international

  • 🇮🇪Ireland30.3%
  • 🇮🇳India14.3%
  • 🇨🇳China11%
  • 🇺🇸United States7%
  • 🇲🇾Malaysia5%

Subjects

52 subjects you can study at both

Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

De Montfort University

Queen's University Belfast

Also taught at both: Sociology & Criminology, Economics, Finance & Actuarial Science, Music, Pharmacy, Accounting, Education Studies, Aerospace Engineering, Architecture, Childhood & Youth Studies, Health Sciences & Paramedic Science, Manufacturing & Production Engineering, Social Policy & Public Policy, Biomedical Sciences, Chemical Engineering, Drama & Theatre, General Engineering, Building & Construction, Games Design & Computer Animation, Geology & Earth Sciences, Human Geography & Environment, Marketing, Business Information Systems, Business Studies, Computing & IT, Public Health & Epidemiology, Adult Nursing, Children's Nursing, Clinical & Health Psychology, Film Production & Cinematography, Health & Social Care, Human Resource Management, Landscape Architecture & Design, Mental Health Nursing, Midwifery, Information Systems & Data Science, Learning Disabilities Nursing.

Fees

What it costs international students

The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

Undergraduate

De Montfort University
£16,800
Queen's University Belfast
£20,800

De Montfort University is about £4,000 a year cheaper.

Postgraduate

De Montfort University
£18,100
Queen's University Belfast
No data

We do not have reliable international fee data for Queen's University Belfast yet.

Outcomes

Graduate outcomes by subject

Median graduate salary three years after graduating, and student satisfaction with teaching, across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject. Source: Discover Uni.

De Montfort University

Queen's University Belfast

  • Law

    £20,500Salary (3 years)No data
    90%Satisfaction86%
  • Politics & International Relations

    £21,500Salary (3 years)No data
    90%Satisfaction84%
  • History

    £21,500Salary (3 years)No data
    87%Satisfaction91%
  • Management

    £24,000Salary (3 years)No data
    87%Satisfaction78%
  • Mechanical Engineering

    £25,000Salary (3 years)No data
    76%Satisfaction82%
  • Chemistry

    £24,000Salary (3 years)No data
    63%Satisfaction97%
  • Computer Science

    £27,500Salary (3 years)No data
    76%Satisfaction72%
  • Media & Film Studies

    £20,500Salary (3 years)No data
    76%Satisfaction82%
  • Psychology (General)

    £20,000Salary (3 years)No data
    85%Satisfaction86%
  • Software Engineering

    £34,000Salary (3 years)No data
    76%Satisfaction66%
  • Electronic & Electrical Engineering

    £27,500Salary (3 years)No data
    80%Satisfaction70%
  • Social Work

    £29,000Salary (3 years)No data
    66%Satisfaction89%

Showing the 12 largest of 25 shared subjects with published outcomes.

Scholarships for International Students

Exclusive

De Montfort University

Global Partnerships Scholarship

£8,500

Deadline: Jul 2026

Sanctuary Scholarship

£3,500

Deadline: N/A

Health and Life Sciences Postgraduate Alumni Scholarship 2026/27

20%

Deadline: N/A

Postgraduate Alumni Scholarship

20%

Deadline: N/A

Travel bursary

£200

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

Queen's University Belfast

Future-Ready Award

See details

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

FAQ

De Montfort University vs Queen's University Belfast: common questions

Is De Montfort University or Queen's University Belfast cheaper for international students?

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £16,800 a year at De Montfort University and £20,800 at Queen's University Belfast: De Montfort University is about £4,000 a year cheaper. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

What subjects can you study at both De Montfort University and Queen's University Belfast?

Both universities teach 52 subject areas: Design & Fashion, Law, Civil Engineering, Politics & International Relations, History, Management, Mechanical Engineering, Chemistry, Computer Science, Media & Film Studies, Psychology (General), Software Engineering and 40 more.

Does De Montfort University or Queen's University Belfast offer more courses?

Queen's University Belfast lists 494 courses on CourseOptions and De Montfort University lists 204 courses.

What can you study at De Montfort University but not at Queen's University Belfast?

De Montfort University teaches 16 subject areas that Queen's University Belfast does not, including Hospitality, Events & Tourism, Creative Writing, English Literature, Forensic Science, Performing Arts (General), Applied Computing, Biomedical Engineering, Journalism and 8 more.

What can you study at Queen's University Belfast but not at De Montfort University?

Queen's University Belfast teaches 41 subject areas that De Montfort University does not, including Mathematics, English Studies, Anthropology, Physics, French, Irish Studies, Planning & Housing, Archaeology and 33 more.

Ready to explore courses?

Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.