Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

C
Coventry University

Coventry · QS World #581

T
The University of Edinburgh

Edinburgh · QS World #35

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 11 datapoints

We looked at 11 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

2/11

Coventry

scored higher in 2 categories

VS

9/11

Edinburgh

scored higher in 9 categories

Quick Verdict

The University of Edinburgh leads in 9 of 11 categories where both have data (ranking, Russell Group, established, employment, graduate salary, courses, scholarship). Coventry University is ahead on satisfaction, international.

Coventry University vs The University of Edinburgh at a glance

Coventry University and The University of Edinburgh both teach 66 subject areas, the largest being Law, Computer Science and Business Studies. Coventry University offers 468 courses across 81 subject areas; The University of Edinburgh offers 936 courses across 116 subject areas.

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £17,600 a year at Coventry University and £29,600 at The University of Edinburgh: Coventry University is about £12,000 a year cheaper.

Of the 33 subject areas both teach where each publishes a graduate salary, The University of Edinburgh is higher in 29 and Coventry University in 4. The widest gap is in Software Engineering: £25,000 three years after graduating from Coventry University, against £37,000 from The University of Edinburgh. Of the 32 subject areas both teach where each publishes a student satisfaction score, Coventry University is higher in 26 and The University of Edinburgh in 6.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

#581
QS World
#35
#601
THE World
#29
#40
Guardian UK
#17
1843
Established
1583
No
Russell Group
Yes
Gold
TEF Rating
—

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

Coventry University

The University of Edinburgh

88.3%
85.3%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£31,400
£37,600

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

81.1%
83%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

45.1%
41.6%

International

International student share

468
936

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

6
112

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

Coventry

81 countries · 45.1% international

  • 🇮🇳India55.6%
  • 🌐Nepal12.6%
  • 🇨🇳China6.7%
  • 🇳🇬Nigeria5.6%
  • 🇵🇰Pakistan3.5%
VS

Edinburgh

122 countries · 41.6% international

  • 🇨🇳China44.5%
  • 🇺🇸United States9.3%
  • 🇮🇳India5.4%
  • 🇲🇾Malaysia2.7%
  • 🇨🇦Canada2.4%

Subjects

66 subjects you can study at both

Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

Coventry University

The University of Edinburgh

Also taught at both: Management, Marketing, Economics, Manufacturing & Production Engineering, Psychology (General), Education Studies, English Literature, Politics & International Relations, Applied Psychology, Mechanical Engineering, Social Policy & Public Policy, Accounting, Architecture, Media & Film Studies, Geology & Earth Sciences, Public Health & Epidemiology, Aerospace Engineering, Chemistry, Music, Building & Construction, Microbiology & Cell Biology, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Software Engineering, Biomedical Sciences, Clinical Specialities, Human Geography & Environment, Film Production & Cinematography, Health Sciences & Paramedic Science, Nursing (General), Social Work, Biotechnology, Chemical Engineering, Childhood & Youth Studies, Computing & IT, Counselling & Psychotherapy, General Engineering, Geography (General), Biochemistry, Health & Social Care, Information Systems & Data Science, Adult Nursing, Physical Geography & Climate, Applied Biology & Human Biology, Developmental & Educational Psychology, English Language, Pharmacology, Statistics, Mental Health Nursing, Technology & Logistics, Drama & Theatre, Healthcare Science.

Fees

What it costs international students

The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

Undergraduate

Coventry University
£17,600
The University of Edinburgh
£29,600

Coventry University is about £12,000 a year cheaper.

Postgraduate

Coventry University
£19,500
The University of Edinburgh
No data

We do not have reliable international fee data for The University of Edinburgh yet.

Outcomes

Graduate outcomes by subject

Median graduate salary three years after graduating, and student satisfaction with teaching, across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject. Source: Discover Uni.

Coventry University

The University of Edinburgh

  • Law

    £21,000Salary (3 years)£26,500
    92%Satisfaction86%
  • Computer Science

    £28,500Salary (3 years)£37,000
    85%Satisfaction74%
  • Business Studies

    £27,500Salary (3 years)£31,000
    91%Satisfaction80%
  • Design & Fashion

    £22,000Salary (3 years)£20,000
    82%Satisfaction90%
  • Mathematics

    £25,500Salary (3 years)£31,000
    94%Satisfaction81%
  • Sociology & Criminology

    £22,500Salary (3 years)£26,500
    89%Satisfaction82%
  • History

    £25,000Salary (3 years)£28,000
    99%Satisfaction88%
  • Electronic & Electrical Engineering

    £30,500Salary (3 years)£34,000
    86%Satisfaction81%
  • Biological Sciences (General)

    £22,500Salary (3 years)£26,000
    96%Satisfaction87%
  • Civil Engineering

    £30,500Salary (3 years)£32,000
    88%Satisfaction87%
  • Sport & Exercise Sciences

    £22,500Salary (3 years)£27,500
    97%Satisfaction92%
  • Philosophy

    £25,000Salary (3 years)£27,500
    98%Satisfaction88%

Showing the 12 largest of 34 shared subjects with published outcomes.

Scholarships for International Students

Exclusive

Coventry University

AZIZ Foundation Scholarships

100%

Deadline: N/A

EU Support Bursary

100%

Deadline: N/A

Vice-Chancellor Undergraduate Scholarship 2025/26

£4,000

Deadline: N/A

Vice-Chancellor Postgraduate Scholarship 2025/26

£2,500

Deadline: N/A

Coventry University Group Scholarship

£2,000

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

The University of Edinburgh

Asylum Seeker Scholarship

£21,000

Deadline: N/A

Education Beyond Borders postgraduate scholarship

£20,780

Deadline: N/A

Cameron Law Scholarship

£10,000

Deadline: N/A

Mastercard Foundation Scholars Program Online Learning Scholarships

100%

Deadline: N/A

Rosedale OSSD University of Edinburgh Scholarship

£10,000

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

FAQ

Coventry University vs The University of Edinburgh: common questions

Is Coventry University or The University of Edinburgh cheaper for international students?

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £17,600 a year at Coventry University and £29,600 at The University of Edinburgh: Coventry University is about £12,000 a year cheaper. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

What subjects can you study at both Coventry University and The University of Edinburgh?

Both universities teach 66 subject areas: Law, Computer Science, Business Studies, Design & Fashion, Mathematics, Finance & Actuarial Science, Sociology & Criminology, Teacher Training, History, Electronic & Electrical Engineering, Business & Management (General), Biological Sciences (General) and 54 more.

Is Coventry University or The University of Edinburgh better for Law?

Law graduates earn a median £21,000 three years after graduating from Coventry University, and £26,500 from The University of Edinburgh. Student satisfaction with teaching is 92% at Coventry University and 86% at The University of Edinburgh. Figures are medians across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject, from Discover Uni.

Does Coventry University or The University of Edinburgh offer more courses?

The University of Edinburgh lists 936 courses on CourseOptions and Coventry University lists 468 courses.

What can you study at Coventry University but not at The University of Edinburgh?

Coventry University teaches 15 subject areas that The University of Edinburgh does not, including Hospitality, Events & Tourism, Games Design & Computer Animation, Nutrition & Dietetics, Forensic Science, Journalism, Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation, Business Information Systems, Children's Nursing and 7 more.

What can you study at The University of Edinburgh but not at Coventry University?

The University of Edinburgh teaches 50 subject areas that Coventry University does not, including Theology & Religious Studies, German & Scandinavian Studies, Medicine, Physics, French, African & Middle Eastern Studies, Classical Studies, Spanish & Portuguese and 42 more.

Ready to explore courses?

Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.