Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

C
Cardiff Metropolitan University

Cardiff · THE World #1001

U
University of Surrey

Guildford · QS World #246

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 8 datapoints

We looked at 8 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

2/8

Cardiff Metropolitan

scored higher in 2 categories

VS

6/8

Surrey

scored higher in 6 categories

Quick Verdict

University of Surrey leads in 6 of 8 categories where both have data (ranking, satisfaction, employment, international, graduate salary, scholarship). Cardiff Metropolitan University is ahead on established, courses.

Cardiff Metropolitan University vs University of Surrey at a glance

Cardiff Metropolitan University and University of Surrey both teach 31 subject areas, the largest being Hospitality, Events & Tourism, Sport & Exercise Sciences and Business & Management (General). Cardiff Metropolitan University offers 321 courses across 52 subject areas; University of Surrey offers 271 courses across 62 subject areas.

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £16,000 a year at Cardiff Metropolitan University and £30,000 at University of Surrey: Cardiff Metropolitan University is about £14,000 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £17,600 a year at Cardiff Metropolitan University and £25,900 at University of Surrey: Cardiff Metropolitan University is about £8,300 a year cheaper.

Of the 17 subject areas both teach where each publishes a graduate salary, University of Surrey is higher in 17 and Cardiff Metropolitan University in 0. The widest gap is in Electronic & Electrical Engineering: £23,000 three years after graduating from Cardiff Metropolitan University, against £41,500 from University of Surrey. Of the 20 subject areas both teach where each publishes a student satisfaction score, University of Surrey is higher in 12 and Cardiff Metropolitan University in 8.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

—
QS World
#246
#1001
THE World
#201
—
Guardian UK
#24
1865
Established
1966
No
Russell Group
No
—
TEF Rating
Silver

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

Cardiff Metropolitan University

University of Surrey

84.5%
88.7%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£28,200
£38,300

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

83.6%
83.7%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

16.6%
20.2%

International

International student share

321
271

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

5
36

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

Cardiff Metropolitan

43 countries · 16.6% international

  • 🇮🇳India53.7%
  • 🇳🇬Nigeria6.1%
  • 🇵🇰Pakistan5.4%
  • 🇧🇩Bangladesh4.9%
  • 🌐Nepal4.4%
VS

Surrey

90 countries · 20.2% international

  • 🇮🇳India25%
  • 🇨🇳China8.3%
  • 🇭🇰Hong Kong5.4%
  • 🇸🇦Saudi Arabia5.1%
  • 🇦🇪United Arab Emirates3.2%

Subjects

31 subjects you can study at both

Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

Cardiff Metropolitan University

University of Surrey

Also taught at both: English Literature, Business Studies, Childhood & Youth Studies, Film Production & Cinematography, Biological Sciences (General), Health & Social Care, Health Sciences & Paramedic Science, Aerospace Engineering, Biomedical Engineering, Computing & IT, Food Science, Games Design & Computer Animation, Microbiology & Cell Biology, Clinical & Health Psychology, Creative Writing, Human Resource Management.

Fees

What it costs international students

The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

Undergraduate

Cardiff Metropolitan University
£16,000
University of Surrey
£30,000

Cardiff Metropolitan University is about £14,000 a year cheaper.

Postgraduate

Cardiff Metropolitan University
£17,600
University of Surrey
£25,900

Cardiff Metropolitan University is about £8,300 a year cheaper.

Outcomes

Graduate outcomes by subject

Median graduate salary three years after graduating, and student satisfaction with teaching, across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject. Source: Discover Uni.

Cardiff Metropolitan University

University of Surrey

  • Hospitality, Events & Tourism

    £22,500Salary (3 years)£25,000
    84%Satisfaction85%
  • Sport & Exercise Sciences

    £22,500Salary (3 years)£27,500
    87%Satisfaction96%
  • Business & Management (General)

    £23,000Salary (3 years)£30,500
    80%Satisfaction83%
  • Electronic & Electrical Engineering

    £23,000Salary (3 years)£41,500
    89%Satisfaction86%
  • Law

    No dataSalary (3 years)£27,000
    80%Satisfaction94%
  • Computer Science

    £26,500Salary (3 years)£41,500
    83%Satisfaction78%
  • Economics

    £25,500Salary (3 years)£40,000
    88%Satisfaction89%
  • Accounting

    £23,500Salary (3 years)£32,500
    89%Satisfaction86%
  • Nutrition & Dietetics

    £25,000Salary (3 years)£28,000
    95%Satisfaction94%
  • Politics & International Relations

    £21,500Salary (3 years)£29,000
    87%Satisfaction90%
  • Sociology & Criminology

    £21,500Salary (3 years)£25,000
    87%Satisfaction92%
  • Psychology (General)

    £19,500Salary (3 years)£26,500
    77%Satisfaction87%

Showing the 12 largest of 20 shared subjects with published outcomes.

Scholarships for International Students

Exclusive

Cardiff Metropolitan University

Care Leavers and Estranged Students Bursary

See details

Deadline: N/A

NHS Wales Bursary Scheme

See details

Deadline: N/A

Progression Award

See details

Deadline: N/A

Sanctuary Award

See details

Deadline: N/A

Student Carers Bursary

See details

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

University of Surrey

The Professor GQ Max Lu Global Scholarship

£30,000

Deadline: N/A

Machine learning enhanced muon imaging for nuclear waste monitoring and safeguards

£26,000

Deadline: Jul 2026

Nanoscale standardisation of DNA damage for Emerging Isotopes in Nuclear Safety and Radiation Protection

£26,000

Deadline: Jul 2026

Understanding the dynamics of space radiation hazards using measurements from novel in-situ detectors

£26,000

Deadline: Jul 2026

AI for proton-acoustics for real-time 3D dosimetry of proton therapy

£25,805

Deadline: Jul 2026

View all scholarships →

FAQ

Cardiff Metropolitan University vs University of Surrey: common questions

Is Cardiff Metropolitan University or University of Surrey cheaper for international students?

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £16,000 a year at Cardiff Metropolitan University and £30,000 at University of Surrey: Cardiff Metropolitan University is about £14,000 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £17,600 a year at Cardiff Metropolitan University and £25,900 at University of Surrey: Cardiff Metropolitan University is about £8,300 a year cheaper. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

What subjects can you study at both Cardiff Metropolitan University and University of Surrey?

Both universities teach 31 subject areas: Hospitality, Events & Tourism, Sport & Exercise Sciences, Business & Management (General), Electronic & Electrical Engineering, Marketing, Law, Management, Computer Science, Economics, Accounting, Nutrition & Dietetics, Politics & International Relations and 19 more.

Is Cardiff Metropolitan University or University of Surrey better for Hospitality, Events & Tourism?

Hospitality, Events & Tourism graduates earn a median £22,500 three years after graduating from Cardiff Metropolitan University, and £25,000 from University of Surrey. Student satisfaction with teaching is 84% at Cardiff Metropolitan University and 85% at University of Surrey. Figures are medians across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject, from Discover Uni.

Does Cardiff Metropolitan University or University of Surrey offer more courses?

Cardiff Metropolitan University lists 321 courses on CourseOptions and University of Surrey lists 271 courses.

What can you study at Cardiff Metropolitan University but not at University of Surrey?

Cardiff Metropolitan University teaches 21 subject areas that University of Surrey does not, including Teacher Training, Design & Fashion, Social Work, Education Studies, Manufacturing & Production Engineering, Media & Film Studies, Software Engineering, Applied Psychology and 13 more.

What can you study at University of Surrey but not at Cardiff Metropolitan University?

University of Surrey teaches 31 subject areas that Cardiff Metropolitan University does not, including Physics, Chemistry, Civil Engineering, Mathematics, Music, Drama & Theatre, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Biomedical Sciences and 23 more.

Ready to explore courses?

Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.