Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

C
Cardiff Metropolitan University

Cardiff · THE World #1001

U
University of Greater Manchester

Bolton

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 6 datapoints

We looked at 6 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

3/6

Cardiff Metropolitan

scored higher in 3 categories

VS

3/6

Greater Manchester

scored higher in 3 categories

Quick Verdict

Cardiff Metropolitan University and University of Greater Manchester are evenly matched: each leads in 3 of 6 categories where both have data. Cardiff Metropolitan University is ahead on established, employment, courses; University of Greater Manchester on satisfaction, international, graduate salary.

Cardiff Metropolitan University vs University of Greater Manchester at a glance

Cardiff Metropolitan University and University of Greater Manchester both teach 33 subject areas, the largest being Teacher Training, Education Studies and Sport & Exercise Sciences. Cardiff Metropolitan University offers 321 courses across 52 subject areas; University of Greater Manchester offers 281 courses across 56 subject areas.

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £16,000 a year at Cardiff Metropolitan University and £17,500 at University of Greater Manchester: Cardiff Metropolitan University is about £1,500 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £17,600 a year at Cardiff Metropolitan University and £17,500 at University of Greater Manchester, so the two cost about the same.

Of the 21 subject areas both teach where each publishes a graduate salary, Cardiff Metropolitan University is higher in 17 and University of Greater Manchester in 0, with 4 about level. The widest gap is in Social Work: £29,500 three years after graduating from Cardiff Metropolitan University, against £17,500 from University of Greater Manchester. Of the 22 subject areas both teach where each publishes a student satisfaction score, University of Greater Manchester is higher in 14 and Cardiff Metropolitan University in 7, with 1 about level.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

—
QS World
—
#1001
THE World
—
—
Guardian UK
—
1865
Established
2024
No
Russell Group
No
—
TEF Rating
Silver

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

Cardiff Metropolitan University

University of Greater Manchester

84.5%
87.7%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£28,200
£28,500

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

83.6%
82.8%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

16.6%
25.4%

International

International student share

321
281

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

5
5

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

Cardiff Metropolitan

43 countries · 16.6% international

  • 🇮🇳India53.7%
  • 🇳🇬Nigeria6.1%
  • 🇵🇰Pakistan5.4%
  • 🇧🇩Bangladesh4.9%
  • 🌐Nepal4.4%
VS

Greater Manchester

30 countries · 25.4% international

  • 🇳🇬Nigeria46.6%
  • 🇵🇰Pakistan17.7%
  • 🇮🇳India10.8%
  • 🇦🇪United Arab Emirates7%
  • 🇧🇩Bangladesh6.6%

Subjects

33 subjects you can study at both

Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

Cardiff Metropolitan University

University of Greater Manchester

Also taught at both: Games Design & Computer Animation, Management, Software Engineering, Biomedical Engineering, Computing & IT, Sociology & Criminology, Media & Film Studies, Childhood & Youth Studies, Applied Psychology, Finance & Actuarial Science, Information Systems & Data Science, Business Information Systems, Crafts & Applied Arts, Fine Art, Health Sciences & Paramedic Science, Politics & International Relations, Creative Writing, Journalism.

Fees

What it costs international students

The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

Undergraduate

Cardiff Metropolitan University
£16,000
University of Greater Manchester
£17,500

Cardiff Metropolitan University is about £1,500 a year cheaper.

Postgraduate

Cardiff Metropolitan University
£17,600
University of Greater Manchester
£17,500

About the same.

Outcomes

Graduate outcomes by subject

Median graduate salary three years after graduating, and student satisfaction with teaching, across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject. Source: Discover Uni.

Cardiff Metropolitan University

University of Greater Manchester

  • Education Studies

    £21,000Salary (3 years)£18,000
    93%Satisfaction92%
  • Sport & Exercise Sciences

    £22,500Salary (3 years)£17,500
    87%Satisfaction100%
  • Business & Management (General)

    £23,000Salary (3 years)£20,000
    80%Satisfaction98%
  • Psychology (General)

    £19,500Salary (3 years)£18,000
    77%Satisfaction86%
  • Health & Social Care

    £19,000Salary (3 years)£17,500
    87%Satisfaction98%
  • Design & Fashion

    £18,500Salary (3 years)£18,500
    86%Satisfaction89%
  • Law

    No dataSalary (3 years)£18,500
    80%Satisfaction79%
  • Manufacturing & Production Engineering

    £26,000Salary (3 years)£23,000
    94%Satisfaction78%
  • Film Production & Cinematography

    £18,500Salary (3 years)£18,000
    98%Satisfaction92%
  • Social Work

    £29,500Salary (3 years)£17,500
    81%Satisfaction91%
  • Accounting

    £23,500Salary (3 years)£20,000
    89%Satisfaction80%
  • Computer Science

    £26,500Salary (3 years)£21,000
    83%Satisfaction93%

Showing the 12 largest of 23 shared subjects with published outcomes.

Scholarships for International Students

Exclusive

Cardiff Metropolitan University

Care Leavers and Estranged Students Bursary

See details

Deadline: N/A

NHS Wales Bursary Scheme

See details

Deadline: N/A

Progression Award

See details

Deadline: N/A

Sanctuary Award

See details

Deadline: N/A

Student Carers Bursary

See details

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

University of Greater Manchester

Bolton Sports Bursary 2020/21

See details

Deadline: N/A

Care Experienced Bursary 21-22

See details

Deadline: N/A

Care Leavers Bursary 2020/2021

See details

Deadline: N/A

The Bolton Master's Bursary 2021

See details

Deadline: N/A

The University of Greater Manchester Group Progression Scholarship 2021-22

See details

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

FAQ

Cardiff Metropolitan University vs University of Greater Manchester: common questions

Is Cardiff Metropolitan University or University of Greater Manchester cheaper for international students?

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £16,000 a year at Cardiff Metropolitan University and £17,500 at University of Greater Manchester: Cardiff Metropolitan University is about £1,500 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £17,600 a year at Cardiff Metropolitan University and £17,500 at University of Greater Manchester, so the two cost about the same. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

What subjects can you study at both Cardiff Metropolitan University and University of Greater Manchester?

Both universities teach 33 subject areas: Teacher Training, Education Studies, Sport & Exercise Sciences, Business & Management (General), Psychology (General), Health & Social Care, Design & Fashion, Law, Manufacturing & Production Engineering, Dance, Film Production & Cinematography, Social Work and 21 more.

Is Cardiff Metropolitan University or University of Greater Manchester better for Education Studies?

Education Studies graduates earn a median £21,000 three years after graduating from Cardiff Metropolitan University, and £18,000 from University of Greater Manchester. Student satisfaction with teaching is 93% at Cardiff Metropolitan University and 92% at University of Greater Manchester. Figures are medians across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject, from Discover Uni.

Does Cardiff Metropolitan University or University of Greater Manchester offer more courses?

Cardiff Metropolitan University lists 321 courses on CourseOptions and University of Greater Manchester lists 281 courses.

What can you study at Cardiff Metropolitan University but not at University of Greater Manchester?

Cardiff Metropolitan University teaches 19 subject areas that University of Greater Manchester does not, including Hospitality, Events & Tourism, Marketing, Economics, Nutrition & Dietetics, Biological Sciences (General), Business Studies, English Literature, Developmental & Educational Psychology and 11 more.

What can you study at University of Greater Manchester but not at Cardiff Metropolitan University?

University of Greater Manchester teaches 23 subject areas that Cardiff Metropolitan University does not, including Nursing (General), Dentistry, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Adult Nursing, Biomedical Sciences, Building & Construction, Civil Engineering, Community & Specialist Nursing and 15 more.

Ready to explore courses?

Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.