Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

C
Canterbury Christ Church University

Canterbury · QS World #1401

U
University of Lincoln

Lincoln · QS World #851

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 11 datapoints

We looked at 11 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

3/11

Canterbury Christ Church

scored higher in 3 categories

VS

8/11

Lincoln

scored higher in 8 categories

Quick Verdict

University of Lincoln leads in 8 of 11 categories where both have data (ranking, TEF, established, international, courses, scholarship). Canterbury Christ Church University is ahead on satisfaction, employment, graduate salary.

Canterbury Christ Church University vs University of Lincoln at a glance

Canterbury Christ Church University and University of Lincoln both teach 49 subject areas, the largest being Mathematics, Childhood & Youth Studies and Law. Canterbury Christ Church University offers 235 courses across 68 subject areas; University of Lincoln offers 343 courses across 81 subject areas.

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £17,000 a year at Canterbury Christ Church University and £18,300 at University of Lincoln: Canterbury Christ Church University is about £1,300 a year cheaper.

Of the 27 subject areas both teach where each publishes a graduate salary, Canterbury Christ Church University is higher in 18 and University of Lincoln in 5, with 4 about level. The widest gap is in Health Sciences & Paramedic Science: £40,500 three years after graduating from Canterbury Christ Church University, against £27,500 from University of Lincoln. Of the 29 subject areas both teach where each publishes a student satisfaction score, University of Lincoln is higher in 14 and Canterbury Christ Church University in 13, with 2 about level.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

#1401
QS World
#851
#1201
THE World
#601
#90
Guardian UK
#38
1962
Established
1861
No
Russell Group
No
Silver
TEF Rating
Gold

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

Canterbury Christ Church University

University of Lincoln

85.6%
84.2%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£29,900
£29,200

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

85.4%
83.3%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

3.5%
20.5%

International

International student share

235
343

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

17
21

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

Canterbury Christ Church

41 countries · 3.5% international

  • 🇵🇰Pakistan49.1%
  • 🇮🇳India8.5%
  • 🇳🇬Nigeria6.3%
  • 🇺🇸United States4.8%
  • 🇧🇩Bangladesh4.4%
VS

Lincoln

47 countries · 20.5% international

  • 🇮🇳India34.9%
  • 🇵🇰Pakistan24.4%
  • 🇳🇬Nigeria22.2%
  • 🇻🇳Vietnam2.4%
  • 🇨🇳China2.2%

Subjects

49 subjects you can study at both

Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

Canterbury Christ Church University

University of Lincoln

Also taught at both: Music, Politics & International Relations, Health Sciences & Paramedic Science, Hospitality, Events & Tourism, Biochemistry, Ecology & Conservation, General Engineering, Business Studies, Creative Writing, Cultural Studies, Forensic Science, Marketing, Accounting, Classical Studies, Games Design & Computer Animation, Geography (General), Human Resource Management, Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation, Social Work, Theology & Religious Studies, Applied Psychology, Counselling & Psychotherapy, Education Studies, English Studies, Finance & Actuarial Science, Heritage & Conservation, Mental Health Nursing, Building & Construction, Chemical Engineering, Manufacturing & Production Engineering, Medical Imaging, Nursing (General), Midwifery, Performing Arts (General).

Fees

What it costs international students

The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

Undergraduate

Canterbury Christ Church University
£17,000
University of Lincoln
£18,300

Canterbury Christ Church University is about £1,300 a year cheaper.

Postgraduate

Canterbury Christ Church University
No data
University of Lincoln
£18,800

We do not have reliable international fee data for Canterbury Christ Church University yet.

Outcomes

Graduate outcomes by subject

Median graduate salary three years after graduating, and student satisfaction with teaching, across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject. Source: Discover Uni.

Canterbury Christ Church University

University of Lincoln

  • Law

    £23,500Salary (3 years)£21,000
    78%Satisfaction89%
  • Sport & Exercise Sciences

    £23,000Salary (3 years)£23,000
    96%Satisfaction95%
  • Sociology & Criminology

    £24,000Salary (3 years)£22,500
    91%Satisfaction73%
  • Computer Science

    £27,000Salary (3 years)£29,500
    69%Satisfaction73%
  • Psychology (General)

    £23,000Salary (3 years)£21,500
    89%Satisfaction82%
  • Design & Fashion

    £20,000Salary (3 years)£20,000
    94%Satisfaction87%
  • Film Production & Cinematography

    £20,000Salary (3 years)£17,000
    87%Satisfaction89%
  • Media & Film Studies

    £21,500Salary (3 years)£19,500
    88%Satisfaction77%
  • Animal Science

    £19,500Salary (3 years)£18,500
    94%Satisfaction94%
  • Biomedical Sciences

    £29,500Salary (3 years)£27,500
    87%Satisfaction87%
  • Mechanical Engineering

    No dataSalary (3 years)£30,500
    67%Satisfaction89%
  • History

    £21,000Salary (3 years)£21,000
    91%Satisfaction83%

Showing the 12 largest of 29 shared subjects with published outcomes.

Scholarships for International Students

Exclusive

Canterbury Christ Church University

CCCU Theology & Religious Studies PhD Scholarship

£21,805

Deadline: N/A

Closing Our Gap PhD Scholarships

£20,780

Deadline: N/A

CCCU Law and Politics PhD Scholarship

£19,237

Deadline: May 2026

PhD Scholarship in Education: Artificial Intelligence and Classroom Pedagogy

100%

Deadline: N/A

Care Leavers Bursary

£4,800

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

University of Lincoln

Chevening Scholarships

100%

Deadline: N/A

Canada Scholarship

£5,000

Deadline: N/A

European Union Scholarship

£5,000

Deadline: N/A

South Asia Scholarship

£5,000

Deadline: N/A

South East Asia Scholarship

£5,000

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

FAQ

Canterbury Christ Church University vs University of Lincoln: common questions

Is Canterbury Christ Church University or University of Lincoln cheaper for international students?

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £17,000 a year at Canterbury Christ Church University and £18,300 at University of Lincoln: Canterbury Christ Church University is about £1,300 a year cheaper. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

What subjects can you study at both Canterbury Christ Church University and University of Lincoln?

Both universities teach 49 subject areas: Mathematics, Childhood & Youth Studies, Law, Sport & Exercise Sciences, Sociology & Criminology, Computer Science, Psychology (General), Design & Fashion, Business & Management (General), Film Production & Cinematography, Media & Film Studies, Animal Science and 37 more.

Is Canterbury Christ Church University or University of Lincoln better for Law?

Law graduates earn a median £23,500 three years after graduating from Canterbury Christ Church University, and £21,000 from University of Lincoln. Student satisfaction with teaching is 78% at Canterbury Christ Church University and 89% at University of Lincoln. Figures are medians across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject, from Discover Uni.

Does Canterbury Christ Church University or University of Lincoln offer more courses?

University of Lincoln lists 343 courses on CourseOptions and Canterbury Christ Church University lists 235 courses.

What can you study at Canterbury Christ Church University but not at University of Lincoln?

Canterbury Christ Church University teaches 19 subject areas that University of Lincoln does not, including Adult Nursing, Archaeology, Children's Nursing, Clinical & Health Psychology, Business Information Systems, Public Health & Epidemiology, Software Engineering, Teacher Training and 11 more.

What can you study at University of Lincoln but not at Canterbury Christ Church University?

University of Lincoln teaches 32 subject areas that Canterbury Christ Church University does not, including Chemistry, Physics, Journalism, Zoology & Animal Biology, Astronomy & Astrophysics, Pharmacology, Philosophy, Biology and 24 more.

Ready to explore courses?

Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.