Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

B
Brunel University of London

Uxbridge · QS World #353

Q
Queen Mary University of London

London · QS World #103

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 12 datapoints

We looked at 12 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

3/12

Brunel University of London

scored higher in 3 categories

VS

9/12

Queen Mary University of London

scored higher in 9 categories

Quick Verdict

Queen Mary University of London leads in 9 of 12 categories where both have data (ranking, Russell Group, TEF, established, satisfaction, graduate salary, courses). Brunel University of London is ahead on employment, international, scholarship.

Brunel University of London vs Queen Mary University of London at a glance

Brunel University of London and Queen Mary University of London both teach 41 subject areas, the largest being Law, Economics and Mathematics. Brunel University of London offers 373 courses across 62 subject areas; Queen Mary University of London offers 622 courses across 81 subject areas.

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £17,400 a year at Brunel University of London and £29,450 at Queen Mary University of London: Brunel University of London is about £12,050 a year cheaper.

Of the 21 subject areas both teach where each publishes a graduate salary, Queen Mary University of London is higher in 18 and Brunel University of London in 2, with 1 about level. The widest gap is in Business Studies: £26,500 three years after graduating from Brunel University of London, against £32,000 from Queen Mary University of London. Of the 21 subject areas both teach where each publishes a student satisfaction score, Queen Mary University of London is higher in 11 and Brunel University of London in 7, with 3 about level.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

#353
QS World
#103
#401
THE World
#134
#69
Guardian UK
#35
1966
Established
1885
No
Russell Group
Yes
Bronze
TEF Rating
Silver

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

Brunel University of London

Queen Mary University of London

81.7%
84.7%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£35,800
£41,200

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

79.3%
77.8%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

34.6%
32.1%

International

International student share

373
622

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

22
18

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

Brunel University of London

81 countries · 34.6% international

  • 🇮🇳India26.2%
  • 🇵🇰Pakistan11%
  • 🇨🇳China6.6%
  • 🇧🇩Bangladesh4.2%
  • 🇭🇰Hong Kong4%
VS

Queen Mary University of London

119 countries · 32.1% international

  • 🇮🇳India18.1%
  • 🇨🇳China17.6%
  • 🇹🇷Turkey4.1%
  • 🇸🇦Saudi Arabia3.7%
  • 🇵🇰Pakistan2.7%

Subjects

41 subjects you can study at both

Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

Brunel University of London

Queen Mary University of London

Also taught at both: Psychology (General), Biochemistry, Civil Engineering, Health Sciences & Paramedic Science, Sociology & Criminology, Aerospace Engineering, Design & Fashion, Drama & Theatre, Mechanical Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Manufacturing & Production Engineering, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Sport & Exercise Sciences, Accounting, Geography (General), Linguistics, Marketing, Human Geography & Environment, Statistics, Education Studies, Environmental Sciences, Philosophy, International Development, English Literature, Human Resource Management, Information & Library Studies.

Fees

What it costs international students

The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

Undergraduate

Brunel University of London
£17,400
Queen Mary University of London
£29,450

Brunel University of London is about £12,050 a year cheaper.

Postgraduate

Brunel University of London
£24,800
Queen Mary University of London
No data

We do not have reliable international fee data for Queen Mary University of London yet.

Outcomes

Graduate outcomes by subject

Median graduate salary three years after graduating, and student satisfaction with teaching, across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject. Source: Discover Uni.

Brunel University of London

Queen Mary University of London

  • Law

    £25,500Salary (3 years)£30,500
    70%Satisfaction87%
  • Economics

    £31,000Salary (3 years)£35,500
    79%Satisfaction79%
  • Mathematics

    £30,500Salary (3 years)£32,000
    77%Satisfaction82%
  • Politics & International Relations

    £29,000Salary (3 years)£32,000
    94%Satisfaction89%
  • Business Studies

    £26,500Salary (3 years)£32,000
    83%Satisfaction82%
  • Electronic & Electrical Engineering

    £32,000Salary (3 years)£34,000
    72%Satisfaction92%
  • General Engineering

    £31,500Salary (3 years)£33,000
    80%Satisfaction87%
  • Computer Science

    £37,000Salary (3 years)£40,500
    74%Satisfaction84%
  • Media & Film Studies

    £25,000Salary (3 years)£25,000
    85%Satisfaction86%
  • Finance & Actuarial Science

    £30,000Salary (3 years)£32,000
    88%Satisfaction82%
  • History

    £25,500Salary (3 years)£27,000
    96%Satisfaction92%
  • English Studies

    £24,500Salary (3 years)£25,500
    94%Satisfaction93%

Showing the 12 largest of 21 shared subjects with published outcomes.

Scholarships for International Students

Exclusive

Brunel University of London

MBA Scholarship (Full-time & Part-time) September 2026

£14,750

Deadline: Aug 2026

British Council Scholarships for Women in STEM 2026

100%

Deadline: N/A

Brunel Sanctuary Scholarship 2026/27

100%

Deadline: N/A

Brunel University of London and the China Scholarship Council PhD Scholarship 2026/27

100%

Deadline: N/A

Ealing Trailfinders (ETF) & Brunel University of London Rugby Academy Scholarship 2026/27

100%

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

Queen Mary University of London

Royal Academy of Engineering Fellowship

£800,000

Deadline: Jun 2026

Data Science and AI MSc Scholarship

£10,000

Deadline: N/A

MSc in Management of IP Scholarships

100%

Deadline: Jul 2026

Technology, Media and Telecommunications Law Scholarship

£7,875

Deadline: May 2026

Law Progression Scholarship

£6,000

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

FAQ

Brunel University of London vs Queen Mary University of London: common questions

Is Brunel University of London or Queen Mary University of London cheaper for international students?

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £17,400 a year at Brunel University of London and £29,450 at Queen Mary University of London: Brunel University of London is about £12,050 a year cheaper. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

What subjects can you study at both Brunel University of London and Queen Mary University of London?

Both universities teach 41 subject areas: Law, Economics, Mathematics, Politics & International Relations, Business Studies, Electronic & Electrical Engineering, Medicine, General Engineering, Computer Science, Media & Film Studies, Finance & Actuarial Science, Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation and 29 more.

Is Brunel University of London or Queen Mary University of London better for Law?

Law graduates earn a median £25,500 three years after graduating from Brunel University of London, and £30,500 from Queen Mary University of London. Student satisfaction with teaching is 70% at Brunel University of London and 87% at Queen Mary University of London. Figures are medians across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject, from Discover Uni.

Does Brunel University of London or Queen Mary University of London offer more courses?

Queen Mary University of London lists 622 courses on CourseOptions and Brunel University of London lists 373 courses.

What can you study at Brunel University of London but not at Queen Mary University of London?

Brunel University of London teaches 21 subject areas that Queen Mary University of London does not, including Business Information Systems, Computing & IT, Music, Anthropology, Childhood & Youth Studies, Counselling & Psychotherapy, Creative Writing, Adult Nursing and 13 more.

What can you study at Queen Mary University of London but not at Brunel University of London?

Queen Mary University of London teaches 40 subject areas that Brunel University of London does not, including Dentistry, Biomedical Engineering, Chemistry, Genetics & Genomics, Clinical Specialities, Physics, Clinical & Health Psychology, Biological Sciences (General) and 32 more.

Ready to explore courses?

Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.