Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

B
Bristol, UWE

Bristol · QS World #761

U
University of Cumbria

Lancaster · Guardian UK #101

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 8 datapoints

We looked at 8 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

7/8

Bristol

scored higher in 7 categories

VS

1/8

Cumbria

scored higher in 1 category

Quick Verdict

Bristol, UWE leads in 7 of 8 categories where both have data (ranking, established, satisfaction, international, graduate salary, courses, scholarship). University of Cumbria is ahead on employment.

Bristol, UWE vs University of Cumbria at a glance

Bristol, UWE and University of Cumbria both teach 32 subject areas, the largest being Business & Management (General), Design & Fashion and Childhood & Youth Studies. Bristol, UWE offers 257 courses across 72 subject areas; University of Cumbria offers 136 courses across 40 subject areas.

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £15,750 a year at Bristol, UWE and £16,000 at University of Cumbria: Bristol, UWE is about £250 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £16,250 a year at Bristol, UWE and £16,900 at University of Cumbria: Bristol, UWE is about £650 a year cheaper.

Of the 24 subject areas both teach where each publishes a graduate salary, Bristol, UWE is higher in 18 and University of Cumbria in 5, with 1 about level. The widest gap is in Business & Management (General): £27,500 three years after graduating from Bristol, UWE, against £21,000 from University of Cumbria. Of the 24 subject areas both teach where each publishes a student satisfaction score, Bristol, UWE is higher in 14 and University of Cumbria in 10.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

#761
QS World
—
#601
THE World
—
#66
Guardian UK
#101
1969
Established
2007
No
Russell Group
No
Silver
TEF Rating
Silver

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

Bristol, UWE

University of Cumbria

86%
80.5%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£31,400
£27,400

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

86.1%
89.4%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

24.8%
2.6%

International

International student share

257
136

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

24
1

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

Bristol

107 countries · 24.8% international

  • 🇮🇳India14%
  • 🇵🇰Pakistan9.6%
  • 🇳🇬Nigeria9.3%
  • 🇧🇩Bangladesh4.5%
  • 🇨🇳China4.5%
VS

Cumbria

14 countries · 2.6% international

  • 🇨🇦Canada14.9%
  • 🇵🇰Pakistan14.9%
  • 🇳🇬Nigeria10.6%
  • 🇩🇪Germany8.5%
  • 🇮🇪Ireland8.5%

Subjects

32 subjects you can study at both

Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

Bristol, UWE

University of Cumbria

Also taught at both: Mechanical Engineering, Computer Science, Health & Social Care, Management, Counselling & Psychotherapy, Hospitality, Events & Tourism, Medical Imaging, Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation, Adult Nursing, Games Design & Computer Animation, Mental Health Nursing, Midwifery, Teacher Training, Children's Nursing, Learning Disabilities Nursing, Physical Geography & Climate, Social Work.

Fees

What it costs international students

The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

Undergraduate

Bristol, UWE
£15,750
University of Cumbria
£16,000

Bristol, UWE is about £250 a year cheaper.

Postgraduate

Bristol, UWE
£16,250
University of Cumbria
£16,900

Bristol, UWE is about £650 a year cheaper.

Outcomes

Graduate outcomes by subject

Median graduate salary three years after graduating, and student satisfaction with teaching, across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject. Source: Discover Uni.

Bristol, UWE

University of Cumbria

  • Business & Management (General)

    £27,500Salary (3 years)£21,000
    84%Satisfaction85%
  • Design & Fashion

    £21,000Salary (3 years)£17,000
    82%Satisfaction74%
  • Sociology & Criminology

    £22,000Salary (3 years)£19,500
    87%Satisfaction70%
  • Film Production & Cinematography

    £18,500Salary (3 years)£17,000
    94%Satisfaction77%
  • Business Studies

    £27,500Salary (3 years)£21,000
    85%Satisfaction89%
  • Ecology & Conservation

    £19,000Salary (3 years)£21,000
    98%Satisfaction92%
  • Law

    £23,000Salary (3 years)£18,500
    89%Satisfaction95%
  • Psychology (General)

    £21,000Salary (3 years)£19,500
    81%Satisfaction87%
  • Biomedical Sciences

    £30,500Salary (3 years)£33,000
    84%Satisfaction100%
  • Fine Art

    £19,500Salary (3 years)£17,000
    78%Satisfaction91%
  • Health Sciences & Paramedic Science

    £26,500Salary (3 years)£26,500
    94%Satisfaction98%
  • Human Geography & Environment

    £23,000Salary (3 years)£19,000
    97%Satisfaction77%

Showing the 12 largest of 24 shared subjects with published outcomes.

Scholarships for International Students

Exclusive

Bristol, UWE

College of Health, Science and Society Dean's Scholarship

100%

Deadline: N/A

UWE Bristol Global Success Scholarship

£9,000

Deadline: N/A

Avon and Somerset Police Widening Participation Bursary

£5,760

Deadline: N/A

Certificate in Counselling Skills Scholarship

50%

Deadline: N/A

College of Health, Science and Society MSc Scholarship

50%

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

University of Cumbria

Future Talent Award

£8,000

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

FAQ

Bristol, UWE vs University of Cumbria: common questions

Is Bristol, UWE or University of Cumbria cheaper for international students?

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £15,750 a year at Bristol, UWE and £16,000 at University of Cumbria: Bristol, UWE is about £250 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £16,250 a year at Bristol, UWE and £16,900 at University of Cumbria: Bristol, UWE is about £650 a year cheaper. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

What subjects can you study at both Bristol, UWE and University of Cumbria?

Both universities teach 32 subject areas: Business & Management (General), Design & Fashion, Childhood & Youth Studies, Sociology & Criminology, Film Production & Cinematography, Business Studies, Ecology & Conservation, Law, Psychology (General), Sport & Exercise Sciences, Biomedical Sciences, Fine Art and 20 more.

Is Bristol, UWE or University of Cumbria better for Business & Management (General)?

Business & Management (General) graduates earn a median £27,500 three years after graduating from Bristol, UWE, and £21,000 from University of Cumbria. Student satisfaction with teaching is 84% at Bristol, UWE and 85% at University of Cumbria. Figures are medians across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject, from Discover Uni.

Does Bristol, UWE or University of Cumbria offer more courses?

Bristol, UWE lists 257 courses on CourseOptions and University of Cumbria lists 136 courses.

What can you study at Bristol, UWE but not at University of Cumbria?

Bristol, UWE teaches 40 subject areas that University of Cumbria does not, including Architecture, Manufacturing & Production Engineering, Accounting, Building & Construction, Aerospace Engineering, Finance & Actuarial Science, Civil Engineering, Marketing and 32 more.

What can you study at University of Cumbria but not at Bristol, UWE?

University of Cumbria teaches 8 subject areas that Bristol, UWE does not, including Forestry & Arboriculture, Nursing (General), Zoology & Animal Biology, Environmental Sciences, Applied Psychology, Biomedical Engineering, Plant Sciences and Welsh Studies.

Ready to explore courses?

Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.