Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

B
Bournemouth University

Poole · QS World #801

U
University of Sussex

Brighton · QS World #273

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 10 datapoints

We looked at 10 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

1/10

Bournemouth

scored higher in 1 category

VS

9/10

Sussex

scored higher in 9 categories

Quick Verdict

University of Sussex leads in 9 of 10 categories where both have data (ranking, established, satisfaction, international, graduate salary, courses, scholarship). Bournemouth University is ahead on employment.

Bournemouth University vs University of Sussex at a glance

Bournemouth University and University of Sussex both teach 39 subject areas, the largest being Childhood & Youth Studies, Computer Science and Law. Bournemouth University offers 225 courses across 59 subject areas; University of Sussex offers 463 courses across 76 subject areas.

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £20,690 a year at Bournemouth University and £23,500 at University of Sussex: Bournemouth University is about £2,810 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £19,690 a year at Bournemouth University and £23,500 at University of Sussex: Bournemouth University is about £3,810 a year cheaper.

Of the 22 subject areas both teach where each publishes a graduate salary, University of Sussex is higher in 13 and Bournemouth University in 6, with 3 about level. The widest gap is in Games Design & Computer Animation: £26,000 three years after graduating from Bournemouth University, against £37,000 from University of Sussex. Of the 20 subject areas both teach where each publishes a student satisfaction score, University of Sussex is higher in 15 and Bournemouth University in 4, with 1 about level.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

#801
QS World
#273
#401
THE World
#201
#59
Guardian UK
#31
1992
Established
1961
No
Russell Group
No
Silver
TEF Rating
Silver

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

Bournemouth University

University of Sussex

80.8%
86.9%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£33,600
£34,700

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

86.4%
81.7%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

16.4%
25.3%

International

International student share

225
463

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

0
2

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

Bournemouth

73 countries · 16.4% international

  • 🇮🇳India27.9%
  • 🇳🇬Nigeria13.8%
  • 🇨🇳China10.5%
  • 🇸🇦Saudi Arabia6.5%
  • 🇹🇷Turkey5.6%
VS

Sussex

115 countries · 25.3% international

  • 🇨🇳China21.6%
  • 🇮🇳India7.9%
  • 🇨🇦Canada4.7%
  • 🇹🇷Turkey4.6%
  • 🇸🇦Saudi Arabia3.4%

Subjects

39 subjects you can study at both

Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

Bournemouth University

University of Sussex

Also taught at both: Journalism, Social Work, History, Music, Anthropology, Games Design & Computer Animation, Accounting, Human Geography & Environment, Management, Software Engineering, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, General Engineering, Creative Writing, Design & Fashion, Ecology & Conservation, Health & Social Care, Health Sciences & Paramedic Science, Applied Psychology, Cognitive & Experimental Psychology, Counselling & Psychotherapy, Social Sciences (General), Computing & IT, Geography (General), Teacher Training.

Fees

What it costs international students

The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

Undergraduate

Bournemouth University
£20,690
University of Sussex
£23,500

Bournemouth University is about £2,810 a year cheaper.

Postgraduate

Bournemouth University
£19,690
University of Sussex
£23,500

Bournemouth University is about £3,810 a year cheaper.

Outcomes

Graduate outcomes by subject

Median graduate salary three years after graduating, and student satisfaction with teaching, across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject. Source: Discover Uni.

Bournemouth University

University of Sussex

  • Computer Science

    £30,500Salary (3 years)£39,000
    73%Satisfaction78%
  • Law

    £26,000Salary (3 years)£27,500
    85%Satisfaction90%
  • Sociology & Criminology

    £23,500Salary (3 years)£25,500
    83%Satisfaction90%
  • Economics

    £25,500Salary (3 years)£30,500
    78%Satisfaction87%
  • Finance & Actuarial Science

    £29,500Salary (3 years)£29,000
    78%Satisfaction86%
  • Marketing

    £28,500Salary (3 years)£28,500
    80%Satisfaction84%
  • Media & Film Studies

    £24,000Salary (3 years)£24,000
    76%Satisfaction84%
  • Psychology (General)

    £22,500Salary (3 years)£24,000
    77%Satisfaction85%
  • Manufacturing & Production Engineering

    £29,000Salary (3 years)£32,000
    81%Satisfaction89%
  • Film Production & Cinematography

    £26,500Salary (3 years)£21,000
    72%Satisfaction83%
  • Mechanical Engineering

    £29,000Salary (3 years)£32,500
    80%Satisfaction79%
  • Biomedical Sciences

    £28,000Salary (3 years)£28,000
    85%Satisfaction86%

Showing the 12 largest of 22 shared subjects with published outcomes.

Scholarships for International Students

Exclusive

Bournemouth University

View all scholarships →

University of Sussex

Chancellor's International Scholarships

£5,000

Deadline: N/A

Sussex Bursary

£1,000

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

FAQ

Bournemouth University vs University of Sussex: common questions

Is Bournemouth University or University of Sussex cheaper for international students?

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £20,690 a year at Bournemouth University and £23,500 at University of Sussex: Bournemouth University is about £2,810 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £19,690 a year at Bournemouth University and £23,500 at University of Sussex: Bournemouth University is about £3,810 a year cheaper. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

What subjects can you study at both Bournemouth University and University of Sussex?

Both universities teach 39 subject areas: Childhood & Youth Studies, Computer Science, Law, Politics & International Relations, Sociology & Criminology, Business & Management (General), Economics, Finance & Actuarial Science, Marketing, Media & Film Studies, Psychology (General), Manufacturing & Production Engineering and 27 more.

Is Bournemouth University or University of Sussex better for Computer Science?

Computer Science graduates earn a median £30,500 three years after graduating from Bournemouth University, and £39,000 from University of Sussex. Student satisfaction with teaching is 73% at Bournemouth University and 78% at University of Sussex. Figures are medians across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject, from Discover Uni.

Does Bournemouth University or University of Sussex offer more courses?

University of Sussex lists 463 courses on CourseOptions and Bournemouth University lists 225 courses.

What can you study at Bournemouth University but not at University of Sussex?

Bournemouth University teaches 20 subject areas that University of Sussex does not, including Hospitality, Events & Tourism, Applied Computing, Sport & Exercise Sciences, Business Information Systems, Forensic Science, Adult Nursing, Mental Health Nursing, Applied Biology & Human Biology and 12 more.

What can you study at University of Sussex but not at Bournemouth University?

University of Sussex teaches 37 subject areas that Bournemouth University does not, including Physics, Mathematics, Business Studies, Electronic & Electrical Engineering, Philosophy, Biochemistry, Biology, International Development and 29 more.

Ready to explore courses?

Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.