Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

B
Birkbeck, University of London

London · QS World #354

B
Brunel University of London

Uxbridge · QS World #353

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 9 datapoints

We looked at 9 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

4/9

Birkbeck

scored higher in 4 categories

VS

5/9

Brunel University of London

scored higher in 5 categories

Quick Verdict

Brunel University of London leads in 5 of 9 categories where both have data (ranking, international, graduate salary, courses, scholarship). Birkbeck, University of London is ahead on ranking, established, satisfaction, employment.

Birkbeck, University of London vs Brunel University of London at a glance

Birkbeck, University of London and Brunel University of London both teach 35 subject areas, the largest being Law, Sociology & Criminology and Politics & International Relations. Birkbeck, University of London offers 361 courses across 69 subject areas; Brunel University of London offers 373 courses across 62 subject areas.

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £18,500 a year at Birkbeck, University of London and £17,400 at Brunel University of London: Brunel University of London is about £1,100 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £20,850 a year at Birkbeck, University of London and £24,800 at Brunel University of London: Birkbeck, University of London is about £3,950 a year cheaper.

Of the 18 subject areas both teach where each publishes a graduate salary, Brunel University of London is higher in 10 and Birkbeck, University of London in 8. The widest gap is in Economics: £23,000 three years after graduating from Birkbeck, University of London, against £31,000 from Brunel University of London. Of the 20 subject areas both teach where each publishes a student satisfaction score, Birkbeck, University of London is higher in 11 and Brunel University of London in 8, with 1 about level.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

#354
QS World
#353
#301
THE World
#401
—
Guardian UK
#69
1823
Established
1966
No
Russell Group
No
Bronze
TEF Rating
Bronze

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

Birkbeck, University of London

Brunel University of London

85.1%
81.7%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£32,500
£35,800

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

79.6%
79.3%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

12%
34.6%

International

International student share

361
373

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

16
22

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

Birkbeck

60 countries · 12% international

  • 🇺🇸United States10.8%
  • 🇨🇳China9.7%
  • 🇮🇳India8.6%
  • 🇪🇸Spain4.8%
  • 🇮🇹Italy4.3%
VS

Brunel University of London

81 countries · 34.6% international

  • 🇮🇳India26.2%
  • 🇵🇰Pakistan11%
  • 🇨🇳China6.6%
  • 🇧🇩Bangladesh4.2%
  • 🇭🇰Hong Kong4%

Subjects

35 subjects you can study at both

Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

Birkbeck, University of London

Brunel University of London

Also taught at both: Creative Writing, Design & Fashion, Business Information Systems, Drama & Theatre, Journalism, Philosophy, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Computing & IT, English Studies, Human Geography & Environment, Linguistics, Cognitive & Experimental Psychology, Social Sciences (General), English Literature, Information & Library Studies, Marketing, Statistics, International Development, Environmental Sciences, Human Resource Management.

Fees

What it costs international students

The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

Undergraduate

Birkbeck, University of London
£18,500
Brunel University of London
£17,400

Brunel University of London is about £1,100 a year cheaper.

Postgraduate

Birkbeck, University of London
£20,850
Brunel University of London
£24,800

Birkbeck, University of London is about £3,950 a year cheaper.

Outcomes

Graduate outcomes by subject

Median graduate salary three years after graduating, and student satisfaction with teaching, across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject. Source: Discover Uni.

Birkbeck, University of London

Brunel University of London

  • Law

    £22,500Salary (3 years)£25,500
    94%Satisfaction70%
  • Sociology & Criminology

    £23,000Salary (3 years)£23,500
    88%Satisfaction90%
  • Politics & International Relations

    £23,000Salary (3 years)£29,000
    96%Satisfaction94%
  • Business & Management (General)

    £29,500Salary (3 years)£27,000
    76%Satisfaction84%
  • Media & Film Studies

    £24,000Salary (3 years)£25,000
    86%Satisfaction85%
  • Business Studies

    £27,000Salary (3 years)£26,500
    98%Satisfaction83%
  • Economics

    £23,000Salary (3 years)£31,000
    88%Satisfaction79%
  • Mathematics

    £27,000Salary (3 years)£30,500
    94%Satisfaction77%
  • Computer Science

    £38,000Salary (3 years)£37,000
    72%Satisfaction74%
  • History

    £23,500Salary (3 years)£25,500
    95%Satisfaction96%
  • Biochemistry

    £26,000Salary (3 years)£28,000
    91%Satisfaction88%
  • Psychology (General)

    £26,000Salary (3 years)£24,500
    84%Satisfaction79%

Showing the 12 largest of 20 shared subjects with published outcomes.

Scholarships for International Students

Exclusive

Birkbeck, University of London

Bonnart Trust Sanctuary Scholarship

£18,000

Deadline: Jun 2026

Cyril Taylor Scholarships

£15,000

Deadline: Jul 2026

Breakspear scholarship

£12,000

Deadline: Jul 2026

MA History of Art scholarship

£6,000

Deadline: Jul 2026

Legal & General Sustainable Leaders Bursary

£5,000

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

Brunel University of London

MBA Scholarship (Full-time & Part-time) September 2026

£14,750

Deadline: Aug 2026

British Council Scholarships for Women in STEM 2026

100%

Deadline: N/A

Brunel Sanctuary Scholarship 2026/27

100%

Deadline: N/A

Brunel University of London and the China Scholarship Council PhD Scholarship 2026/27

100%

Deadline: N/A

Ealing Trailfinders (ETF) & Brunel University of London Rugby Academy Scholarship 2026/27

100%

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

FAQ

Birkbeck, University of London vs Brunel University of London: common questions

Is Birkbeck, University of London or Brunel University of London cheaper for international students?

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £18,500 a year at Birkbeck, University of London and £17,400 at Brunel University of London: Brunel University of London is about £1,100 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £20,850 a year at Birkbeck, University of London and £24,800 at Brunel University of London: Birkbeck, University of London is about £3,950 a year cheaper. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

What subjects can you study at both Birkbeck, University of London and Brunel University of London?

Both universities teach 35 subject areas: Law, Sociology & Criminology, Politics & International Relations, Business & Management (General), Media & Film Studies, Business Studies, Economics, Mathematics, Computer Science, History, Biochemistry, Psychology (General) and 23 more.

Is Birkbeck, University of London or Brunel University of London better for Law?

Law graduates earn a median £22,500 three years after graduating from Birkbeck, University of London, and £25,500 from Brunel University of London. Student satisfaction with teaching is 94% at Birkbeck, University of London and 70% at Brunel University of London. Figures are medians across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject, from Discover Uni.

Does Birkbeck, University of London or Brunel University of London offer more courses?

Brunel University of London lists 373 courses on CourseOptions and Birkbeck, University of London lists 361 courses.

What can you study at Birkbeck, University of London but not at Brunel University of London?

Birkbeck, University of London teaches 34 subject areas that Brunel University of London does not, including Physical Geography & Climate, Ancient Languages, History of Art & Design, Management, Hospitality, Events & Tourism, Classical Studies, Archaeology, Asian Languages & Studies and 26 more.

What can you study at Brunel University of London but not at Birkbeck, University of London?

Brunel University of London teaches 27 subject areas that Birkbeck, University of London does not, including General Engineering, Electronic & Electrical Engineering, Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation, Civil Engineering, Sport & Exercise Sciences, Health Sciences & Paramedic Science, Manufacturing & Production Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and 19 more.

Ready to explore courses?

Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.