Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

B
Bangor University

Bangor · QS World #567

I
Institute of Contemporary Music Performance

London

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 7 datapoints

We looked at 7 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

6/7

Bangor

scored higher in 6 categories

VS

1/7

Institute of Contemporary Music Performance

scored higher in 1 category

Quick Verdict

Bangor University leads in 6 of 7 categories where both have data (established, satisfaction, international, graduate salary, courses, scholarship). Institute of Contemporary Music Performance is ahead on employment.

Bangor University vs Institute of Contemporary Music Performance at a glance

Bangor University and Institute of Contemporary Music Performance both teach 3 subject areas, the largest being Music, Hospitality, Events & Tourism and Marketing. Bangor University offers 329 courses across 52 subject areas; Institute of Contemporary Music Performance offers 56 courses across 5 subject areas.

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £18,000 a year at Bangor University and £16,250 at Institute of Contemporary Music Performance: Institute of Contemporary Music Performance is about £1,750 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £19,000 a year at Bangor University and £16,250 at Institute of Contemporary Music Performance: Institute of Contemporary Music Performance is about £2,750 a year cheaper.

In Music, the one shared subject where both publish a graduate salary, Bangor University is higher. Of the 2 subject areas both teach where each publishes a student satisfaction score, Bangor University is higher in 2 and Institute of Contemporary Music Performance in 0.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

#567
QS World
—
#501
THE World
—
#46
Guardian UK
—
1884
Established
1986
No
Russell Group
No
—
TEF Rating
Silver

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

Bangor University

Institute of Contemporary Music Performance

87%
82.8%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£27,400
£21,200

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

78.3%
87.9%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

21.5%
19.6%

International

International student share

329
56

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

7
0

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

Bangor

60 countries · 21.5% international

  • 🇮🇳India18.7%
  • 🇵🇰Pakistan14.1%
  • 🇨🇳China12.6%
  • 🇳🇬Nigeria7.3%
  • 🌐Nepal6.3%
VS

Institute of Contemporary Music Performance

41 countries · 19.6% international

  • 🇮🇹Italy8%
  • 🇮🇳India5.7%
  • 🇨🇭Switzerland5.7%
  • 🇺🇸United States5.7%
  • 🇫🇷France4.5%

Subjects

3 subjects you can study at both

Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

Bangor University

Institute of Contemporary Music Performance

Fees

What it costs international students

The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

Undergraduate

Bangor University
£18,000
Institute of Contemporary Music Performance
£16,250

Institute of Contemporary Music Performance is about £1,750 a year cheaper.

Postgraduate

Bangor University
£19,000
Institute of Contemporary Music Performance
£16,250

Institute of Contemporary Music Performance is about £2,750 a year cheaper.

Outcomes

Graduate outcomes by subject

Median graduate salary three years after graduating, and student satisfaction with teaching, across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject. Source: Discover Uni.

Bangor University

Institute of Contemporary Music Performance

  • Music

    £21,000Salary (3 years)£19,500
    82%Satisfaction81%
  • Marketing

    £22,500Salary (3 years)No data
    83%Satisfaction63%

Scholarships for International Students

Exclusive

Bangor University

Canadian Centennial Scholarship Fund (CCSF)

See details

Deadline: N/A

Chevening Scholarships

See details

Deadline: N/A

Commonwealth Master's Scholarship

See details

Deadline: N/A

Pantyfedwen Student Scholarships

See details

Deadline: N/A

Refugee Scholarship

See details

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

Institute of Contemporary Music Performance

View all scholarships →

FAQ

Bangor University vs Institute of Contemporary Music Performance: common questions

Is Bangor University or Institute of Contemporary Music Performance cheaper for international students?

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £18,000 a year at Bangor University and £16,250 at Institute of Contemporary Music Performance: Institute of Contemporary Music Performance is about £1,750 a year cheaper. For postgraduate study, the typical published international fee is £19,000 a year at Bangor University and £16,250 at Institute of Contemporary Music Performance: Institute of Contemporary Music Performance is about £2,750 a year cheaper. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

What subjects can you study at both Bangor University and Institute of Contemporary Music Performance?

Both universities teach 3 subject areas: Music, Hospitality, Events & Tourism and Marketing.

Is Bangor University or Institute of Contemporary Music Performance better for Music?

Music graduates earn a median £21,000 three years after graduating from Bangor University, and £19,500 from Institute of Contemporary Music Performance. Student satisfaction with teaching is 82% at Bangor University and 81% at Institute of Contemporary Music Performance. Figures are medians across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject, from Discover Uni.

Does Bangor University or Institute of Contemporary Music Performance offer more courses?

Bangor University lists 329 courses on CourseOptions and Institute of Contemporary Music Performance lists 56 courses.

What can you study at Bangor University but not at Institute of Contemporary Music Performance?

Bangor University teaches 49 subject areas that Institute of Contemporary Music Performance does not, including Teacher Training, Zoology & Animal Biology, Welsh Studies, Ancient Languages, Electronic & Electrical Engineering, Law, Ecology & Conservation, Geology & Earth Sciences and 41 more.

What can you study at Institute of Contemporary Music Performance but not at Bangor University?

Institute of Contemporary Music Performance teaches 2 subject areas that Bangor University does not, including Technology & Logistics and Business & Management (General).

Ready to explore courses?

Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.