Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

A
Arts University Bournemouth

Poole

B
Birmingham City University

Birmingham · QS World #1001

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 2 datapoints

We looked at 2 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

0/2

Arts University Bournemouth

scored higher in 0 categories

VS

2/2

Birmingham City

scored higher in 2 categories

Quick Verdict

Birmingham City University leads in 2 of 2 categories where both have data (courses, scholarship). Arts University Bournemouth does not lead in any category where both have data.

Arts University Bournemouth vs Birmingham City University at a glance

Arts University Bournemouth and Birmingham City University both teach 10 subject areas, the largest being Design & Fashion, Film Production & Cinematography and Media & Film Studies. Arts University Bournemouth offers 78 courses across 13 subject areas; Birmingham City University offers 284 courses across 68 subject areas.

For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £19,950 a year at Arts University Bournemouth and £18,570 at Birmingham City University: Birmingham City University is about £1,380 a year cheaper.

Of the 5 subject areas both teach where each publishes a graduate salary, Arts University Bournemouth is higher in 4 and Birmingham City University in 1. The widest gap is in Fine Art: £22,000 three years after graduating from Arts University Bournemouth, against £17,000 from Birmingham City University. Of the 7 subject areas both teach where each publishes a student satisfaction score, Birmingham City University is higher in 5 and Arts University Bournemouth in 2.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

—
QS World
#1001
—
THE World
—
—
Guardian UK
—
1883
Established
N/A
No
Russell Group
No
Silver
TEF Rating
—

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

Arts University Bournemouth

Birmingham City University

86.6%
No data

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£26,900
No data

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

81%
No data

Employment

Graduate employment rate

13.5%
No data

International

International student share

78
284

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

1
10

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

Arts University Bournemouth

35 countries · 13.5% international

  • 🇨🇳China17.8%
  • 🇮🇳India12.9%
  • 🇺🇸United States8.9%
  • 🇭🇰Hong Kong5%
  • 🌐Iceland3%
VS

Birmingham City

No published data on international students

    Subjects

    10 subjects you can study at both

    Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

    Arts University Bournemouth

    Birmingham City University

    Fees

    What it costs international students

    The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

    Undergraduate

    Arts University Bournemouth
    £19,950
    Birmingham City University
    £18,570

    Birmingham City University is about £1,380 a year cheaper.

    Postgraduate

    Arts University Bournemouth
    £19,980
    Birmingham City University
    No data

    We do not have reliable international fee data for Birmingham City University yet.

    Outcomes

    Graduate outcomes by subject

    Median graduate salary three years after graduating, and student satisfaction with teaching, across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject. Source: Discover Uni.

    Arts University Bournemouth

    Birmingham City University

    • Design & Fashion

      £22,500Salary (3 years)£20,000
      87%Satisfaction92%
    • Film Production & Cinematography

      £21,000Salary (3 years)£18,500
      85%Satisfaction86%
    • Drama & Theatre

      £20,000Salary (3 years)£18,500
      94%Satisfaction99%
    • Business & Management (General)

      £22,500Salary (3 years)£23,000
      84%Satisfaction83%
    • Fine Art

      £22,000Salary (3 years)£17,000
      90%Satisfaction81%
    • Architecture

      No dataSalary (3 years)£23,000
      72%Satisfaction95%
    • Creative Writing

      No dataSalary (3 years)£21,000
      87%Satisfaction97%

    Scholarships for International Students

    Exclusive

    Arts University Bournemouth

    British National Residing Overseas

    See details

    Deadline: N/A

    View all scholarships →

    Birmingham City University

    Henderson Bursaries and Scholarships 2026

    £10,000

    Deadline: N/A

    Henderson Bursaries and Scholarships 2026

    £10,000

    Deadline: N/A

    Millennium Point Scholarship

    100%

    Deadline: N/A

    Scott Trust Bursary

    £7,415

    Deadline: N/A

    Santander Scholarship

    £2,000

    Deadline: N/A

    View all scholarships →

    FAQ

    Arts University Bournemouth vs Birmingham City University: common questions

    Is Arts University Bournemouth or Birmingham City University cheaper for international students?

    For undergraduate study, the typical published international fee is £19,950 a year at Arts University Bournemouth and £18,570 at Birmingham City University: Birmingham City University is about £1,380 a year cheaper. These are medians of the international tuition fees each university publishes for its courses; the fee for a specific course is on its course page.

    What subjects can you study at both Arts University Bournemouth and Birmingham City University?

    Both universities teach 10 subject areas: Design & Fashion, Film Production & Cinematography, Media & Film Studies, Drama & Theatre, Building & Construction, Games Design & Computer Animation, Business & Management (General), Fine Art, Architecture and Creative Writing.

    Is Arts University Bournemouth or Birmingham City University better for Design & Fashion?

    Design & Fashion graduates earn a median £22,500 three years after graduating from Arts University Bournemouth, and £20,000 from Birmingham City University. Student satisfaction with teaching is 87% at Arts University Bournemouth and 92% at Birmingham City University. Figures are medians across each university's undergraduate courses in the subject, from Discover Uni.

    Does Arts University Bournemouth or Birmingham City University offer more courses?

    Birmingham City University lists 284 courses on CourseOptions and Arts University Bournemouth lists 78 courses.

    What can you study at Arts University Bournemouth but not at Birmingham City University?

    Arts University Bournemouth teaches 3 subject areas that Birmingham City University does not, including Creative Arts (General), Performing Arts (General) and Personal & Professional Development.

    What can you study at Birmingham City University but not at Arts University Bournemouth?

    Birmingham City University teaches 58 subject areas that Arts University Bournemouth does not, including Childhood & Youth Studies, Nursing (General), Computer Science, Marketing, Law, Business Studies, Sociology & Criminology, Accounting and 50 more.

    Ready to explore courses?

    Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.