Skip to main content

Compare any two UK universities

Select any two universities below and we'll generate an instant, data-driven comparison — rankings, salaries, student satisfaction, international community, and more.

A
Arden University

Distance Learning

C
Cardiff Metropolitan University

Cardiff · THE World #1001

Head-to-Head Summary

Based on 7 datapoints

We looked at 7 data points — world rankings, student satisfaction, graduate salaries, employment rates, and more — to see which university scores higher in each category.

2/7

Arden

scored higher in 2 categories

VS

5/7

Cardiff Metropolitan

scored higher in 5 categories

Quick Verdict

Cardiff Metropolitan University leads in 5 of 7 categories where both have data (established, employment, international, courses, scholarship). Arden University is ahead on satisfaction, graduate salary.

Arden University vs Cardiff Metropolitan University at a glance

Arden University and Cardiff Metropolitan University both teach 12 subject areas, the largest being Business & Management (General), Marketing and Accounting. Arden University offers 26 courses across 14 subject areas; Cardiff Metropolitan University offers 321 courses across 52 subject areas.

World & National Rankings

Compare world and national league table positions, TEF ratings, and Russell Group membership.

—
QS World
—
—
THE World
#1001
—
Guardian UK
—
1990
Established
1865
No
Russell Group
No
Requires Improvement
TEF Rating
—

Visual Breakdown

Key metrics at a glance

Longer bars indicate better performance. Metrics include student satisfaction, graduate salaries, and more.

Arden University

Cardiff Metropolitan University

89.2%
84.5%

Satisfaction

Student satisfaction with teaching (NSS Survey, out of 100%)

£29,700
£28,200

Graduate Salaries (5y)

Median graduate salary 5 years after graduation

71.8%
83.6%

Employment

Graduate employment rate

0.1%
16.6%

International

International student share

26
321

Course Counts

Number of courses offered

0
5

Scholarships

Number of scholarships

International Community

Where do international students come from?

Top source countries based on official HESA enrolment data. A higher diversity of nationalities often means a richer campus experience.

Arden

2 countries · 0.1% international

  • 🇿🇦South Africa25%
  • 🇵🇰Pakistan12.5%
VS

Cardiff Metropolitan

43 countries · 16.6% international

  • 🇮🇳India53.7%
  • 🇳🇬Nigeria6.1%
  • 🇵🇰Pakistan5.4%
  • 🇧🇩Bangladesh4.9%
  • 🌐Nepal4.4%

Subjects

12 subjects you can study at both

Courses listed at each university in the subject, and the typical (median) international fee a year. Select a count to see the courses.

Arden University

Cardiff Metropolitan University

Fees

What it costs international students

The typical (median) international tuition fee a year across each university's published course fees. Individual courses vary; each course page shows its own fee.

Undergraduate

Arden University
No data
Cardiff Metropolitan University
£16,000

We do not have reliable international fee data for Arden University yet.

Postgraduate

Arden University
No data
Cardiff Metropolitan University
£17,600

We do not have reliable international fee data for Arden University yet.

Scholarships for International Students

Exclusive

Cardiff Metropolitan University

Care Leavers and Estranged Students Bursary

See details

Deadline: N/A

NHS Wales Bursary Scheme

See details

Deadline: N/A

Progression Award

See details

Deadline: N/A

Sanctuary Award

See details

Deadline: N/A

Student Carers Bursary

See details

Deadline: N/A

View all scholarships →

FAQ

Arden University vs Cardiff Metropolitan University: common questions

What subjects can you study at both Arden University and Cardiff Metropolitan University?

Both universities teach 12 subject areas: Business & Management (General), Marketing, Accounting, Law, Psychology (General), Sociology & Criminology, Economics, Management, Information Systems & Data Science, Public Health & Epidemiology, Health Sciences & Paramedic Science and Human Resource Management.

Does Arden University or Cardiff Metropolitan University offer more courses?

Cardiff Metropolitan University lists 321 courses on CourseOptions and Arden University lists 26 courses.

What can you study at Arden University but not at Cardiff Metropolitan University?

Arden University teaches 2 subject areas that Cardiff Metropolitan University does not, including Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning and Technology & Logistics.

What can you study at Cardiff Metropolitan University but not at Arden University?

Cardiff Metropolitan University teaches 40 subject areas that Arden University does not, including Teacher Training, Sport & Exercise Sciences, Hospitality, Events & Tourism, Design & Fashion, Electronic & Electrical Engineering, Computer Science, Social Work, Education Studies and 32 more.

Ready to explore courses?

Browse available courses, check entry requirements, and find scholarships at each university.