Skip to main content
UndergraduateBachelor of Arts (with Honours)UCAS: DYW3

Early Years Education and Practice (with Early Years Practitioner status)

University of South Wales
Newport, Wales
Visit University Website
3 yearsDuration
£12,600Per Year (Intl)
£9,000Home Fee
88%Satisfaction

Course Overview

Pursue your ambitions in education and teaching with the BA (Hons) Early Years Education and Practice (with Early Years Practitioner status) at University of South Wales. Based in Newport, Wales, this programme combines theoretical knowledge with practical application, with a 3-year full-time structure. The Early Years Education and Practice degree focuses on working with children from birth to eight years. It equips you with the understanding and skills to support the learning and development needs of young children. You'll undertake a placement for one day per week, as well as in week-long blocks throughout the year. International tuition fees are £12,600 per year, home/UK fees are £9,000 per year, and a minimum IELTS score of 6.0 is required for admission. Graduates from this programme benefit from strong career prospects, with 100% student satisfaction rating, and 74% of graduates in employment or further study.

What You'll Learn

Activity planning
Assessment and recording procedures
Welsh language development
UCAS Code:DYW3
Academic Year:2026-27 entry
View on university website

Entry Requirements

📋 Academic Entry Requirements

A-Level

CCD

to exclude General Studies

UCAS Points88

🗣️ English Language Requirements

TestOverallLRWS
IELTS Academic65.55.55.55.5
PTE Academic59————

L = Listening, R = Reading, W = Writing, S = Speaking

Tuition Fees & Funding

International Student Fee

£12,600

per year

Total Course Cost (3 years)£37,800

Home Student Fee

£9,000

regulated fee

Scholarships available for eligible students

Fees shown are for current entry. Fees may increase annually in line with inflation.

📊 OFFICIAL UK DATA

Graduate Outcomes

Based on official LEO data (HMRC tax records)

💰 Graduate Salaries — University of South Wales

Time After GraduationLower Quartile SalaryMedian SalaryUpper Quartile Salary
3 years£14,000£18,500£23,000
5 years£15,500£22,500£27,500

UK subject average: £26,000 — sector benchmark across all UK universities

Graduate Salary vs UK Subject Average

This course
UK average
Salary 3 years after graduation▼ 29% below UK average salary
This course
£18,500
UK average
£26,000
Salary 5 years after graduation▼ 13% below UK average salary
This course
£22,500
UK average
£26,000

Salary trend: ↑ up £4,000 from year 3 to year 5

Indicative Data

Salary figures are based on national sector benchmarks for the CAH22-01-01 subject area and do not represent outcomes specific to this course or provider. These are indicative figures to aid comparison. For official graduate outcomes data, visit Discover Uni at Discover Uni.

💼 Employment Breakdown

64%Working
10%Studying
13%Work & Study
4%Seeking Work
58%Professional Jobs
Indicative Data

Graduate employment outcomes are based on national sector benchmarks for the CAH22-01-01 subject area and do not represent outcomes specific to this course or provider. These are indicative figures to aid comparison. For official graduate outcomes data, visit Discover Uni at Discover Uni.

Student Satisfaction

Course-level data

National Student Survey (NSS) results — undergraduate final-year students only

Teaching on my course
88%
Learning opportunities
90%
Assessment and feedback
92%
Academic support
90%
Organisation and management
85%
Learning resources
90%
Student voice
80%

National Student Survey via Discover Uni.

Official Data

Source: This specific course at this provider

3 Scholarships Available

Matched to your course, level & nationality

Your nationality

Need-based

USW Refugee Sanctuary Scheme

University of South Wales · Undergraduate

Full Feesscholarship value
  • Available to all international students
  • For undergraduate study
  • Open to your course
Need-based263 days left

Undergraduate Sanctuary Scholarship 2027/2028

University of South Wales · Undergraduate

Full Feesscholarship value
  • Available to all international students
  • For undergraduate study
  • Open to your course
Need-based

Digital Hardship Fund 2027/2028

University of South Wales · Undergraduate

  • Available to all international students
  • Open to your course
University of South Wales

About University of South Wales

University of South Wales offers Early Years Education and Practice (with Early Years Practitioner status) as part of its comprehensive programme offerings.

#1201QS World
#98UK Ranking
20,790+Students
156+Courses

Frequently Asked Questions

Ready to Start Your Journey?

Explore courses, compare universities, and find scholarships at CourseOptions.com

Explore All Courses