Skip to main content
UndergraduateBachelor of Arts (with Honours)UCAS: X500

Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages (TESOL) and a Modern Language

University of Lancashire
Preston, England
Visit University Website
4 yearsDuration
£17,325Per Year (Intl)
£9,535Home Fee
96%Satisfaction

Course Overview

Offered by University of Lancashire, the BA (Hons) Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages (TESOL) and a Modern Language provides a comprehensive undergraduate education in education and teaching. Based in Preston, England, this programme combines theoretical knowledge with practical application, with a 4-year full-time structure. Course Overview Develop global teaching skills and language expertise with our hands-on TESOL and a Modern Language degree. You'll also have the chance to gain a professional qualification with Trinity CertTESOL. This teacher training degree programme is a blend of practical and theoretical modules with work-based learning opportunities. International tuition fees are £17,325 per year, home/UK fees are £9,535 per year, and a minimum IELTS score of 6.0 is required for admission. Graduates from this programme benefit from strong career prospects, with 98% student satisfaction rating, and 84% of graduates in employment or further study.

What You'll Learn

Second Language Acquisition Theory
English Language Systems and Structure
Teaching Methodology and Classroom Practice
Modern Language Development and Proficiency
Linguistics and Language Analysis
Intercultural Communication and Pedagogy
Language Assessment and Evaluation
Applied TESOL Practice and Professional Development
UCAS Code:X500
Academic Year:2026-27 entry
View on university website

Entry Requirements

📋 Academic Entry Requirements

UCAS Points104

🗣️ English Language Requirements

TestOverallLRWS
IELTS Academic65.55.55.55.5
PTE Academic61————

L = Listening, R = Reading, W = Writing, S = Speaking

Tuition Fees & Funding

International Student Fee

£17,325

per year

Total Course Cost (4 years)£69,300

Home Student Fee

£9,535

regulated fee

Scholarships available for eligible students

Fees shown are for current entry. Fees may increase annually in line with inflation.

📊 OFFICIAL UK DATA

Graduate Outcomes

Based on official LEO data (HMRC tax records)

💰 Graduate Salaries — University of Lancashire

Time After GraduationLower Quartile SalaryMedian SalaryUpper Quartile Salary
3 years£17,000£21,500£25,500
5 years£21,000£24,500£30,500

UK subject average: £30,000 — sector benchmark across all UK universities

Graduate Salary vs UK Subject Average

This course
UK average
Salary 3 years after graduation▼ 28% below UK average salary
This course
£21,500
UK average
£30,000
Salary 5 years after graduation▼ 18% below UK average salary
This course
£24,500
UK average
£30,000

Salary trend: ↑ up £3,000 from year 3 to year 5

Indicative Data

Salary figures are based on national sector benchmarks for the CAH22-01-02 subject area and do not represent outcomes specific to this course or provider. These are indicative figures to aid comparison. For official graduate outcomes data, visit Discover Uni at Discover Uni.

💼 Employment Breakdown

83%Working
1%Studying
6%Work & Study
5%Seeking Work
86%Professional Jobs
Indicative Data

Graduate employment outcomes are based on national sector benchmarks for the CAH22-01-02 subject area and do not represent outcomes specific to this course or provider. These are indicative figures to aid comparison. For official graduate outcomes data, visit Discover Uni at Discover Uni.

Student Satisfaction

Subject-level average

National Student Survey (NSS) results — undergraduate final-year students only

Teaching on my course
96%
Learning opportunities
91%
Assessment and feedback
86%
Academic support
100%
Organisation and management
100%
Learning resources
86%
Student voice
81%
Continuation rate% students continuing to year 2
90%

National Student Survey via Discover Uni.

Estimated Data

Source: Subject-level average for this provider

8 Scholarships Available

Matched to your course, level & nationality

Your nationality

Guaranteed

Partnership Progression Travel Bursary

University of Lancashire · Undergraduate

  • Available to all international students
  • Open to your course
Merit

Leverhulme Bursary

University of Lancashire · Undergraduate

  • Available to all international students
  • Open to your course
Merit

The Royal Television Society Bursary

University of Lancashire · Undergraduate

  • Available to all international students
  • Open to your course
Need-based

Fee Waiver Scholarship for Sanctuary Seekers

University of Lancashire · Undergraduate

Full Feesscholarship value
  • Available to all international students
  • Open to your course
Need-based

Care-experienced and Estranged Student Graduation Bursary

University of Lancashire · Undergraduate

£500scholarship value
  • Available to all international students
  • Open to your course
University of Lancashire

About University of Lancashire

University of Lancashire offers Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages (TESOL) and a Modern Language as part of its comprehensive programme offerings.

#1001QS World
#91UK Ranking
23,865+Students
131+Courses

Frequently Asked Questions

Ready to Start Your Journey?

Explore courses, compare universities, and find scholarships at CourseOptions.com

Explore All Courses