Skip to main content
UndergraduateBachelor of Law (with Honours)UCAS: M123

Licence English and French Law (Double Degree)

University of Essex
Colchester, England
Visit University Website
3 yearsDuration
£10,635Per Year (Intl)
£9,535Home Fee
84%Satisfaction

Course Overview

Offered by University of Essex, the LLB (Hons) Licence English and French Law (Double Degree) provides a comprehensive undergraduate education in law. Based in Colchester, England, this programme combines theoretical knowledge with practical application, with a 3-year full-time structure. Our challenging and competitive course gives you the rewarding intellectual experience of discovering the richness of both the French and English legal cultures. We are one of only a few universities in the UK which put students on the right path to qualify for legal practice in both the UK and France. Your first two years on our prestigious LLB English and French Law course are spent at Essex, where you take the required modules in English Law, meeting the requirements for the academic stages of training to become a solicitor or barrister in the UK. International tuition fees are £10,635 per year, home/UK fees are £9,535 per year, and a minimum IELTS score of 6.0 is required for admission. Graduates from this programme benefit from strong career prospects, with 71% student satisfaction rating, a 80% continuation rate, and 72% of graduates in employment or further study.

What You'll Learn

English Legal System and Sources of Law
Constitutional Law: UK and France
Contract Law
Criminal Law
Tort Law and Negligence
French Legal System and Civil Law Foundations
French Constitutional and Administrative Law
Equity and Law of Trusts
UCAS Code:M123
Academic Year:2026-27 entry
View on university website

Entry Requirements

📋 Academic Entry Requirements

A-Level

ABB

Including French grade A.

International Baccalaureate

32 points

Including Higher Level French grade 6. We are happy to consider a combination of separate IB Diploma Programmes at both Higher and Standard Level. Exact offer levels will vary depending on the range of subjects being taken at higher and standard level, and the course applied for. Please contact the Undergraduate Admissions Office for more information.

UCAS Points112

🗣️ English Language Requirements

TestOverallLRWS
IELTS Academic65.55.55.55.5
PTE Academic60————

L = Listening, R = Reading, W = Writing, S = Speaking

Tuition Fees & Funding

International Student Fee

£10,635

per year

Total Course Cost (3 years)£31,905

Home Student Fee

£9,535

regulated fee

Scholarships available for eligible students

Fees shown are for current entry. Fees may increase annually in line with inflation.

📊 OFFICIAL UK DATA

Graduate Outcomes

Based on official LEO data (HMRC tax records)

💰 Graduate Salaries — University of Essex

Time After GraduationLower Quartile SalaryMedian SalaryUpper Quartile Salary
3 years£19,500£24,000£29,500
5 years£23,500£30,000£40,000

UK subject average: £25,000 — sector benchmark across all UK universities

Graduate Salary vs UK Subject Average

This course
UK average
Salary 3 years after graduation▼ Close to UK average salary
This course
£24,000
UK average
£25,000
Salary 5 years after graduation▲ 20% above UK average salary
This course
£30,000
UK average
£25,000

Salary trend: ↑ up £6,000 from year 3 to year 5

Indicative Data

Salary figures are based on national sector benchmarks for the CAH16-01-01 subject area and do not represent outcomes specific to this course or provider. These are indicative figures to aid comparison. For official graduate outcomes data, visit Discover Uni at Discover Uni.

💼 Employment Breakdown

68%Working
4%Studying
20%Work & Study
3%Seeking Work
43%Professional Jobs
Official Data

Graduate employment outcomes are sourced directly from Discover Uni for this specific course and provider. For full details, visit Discover Uni at Discover Uni.

Student Satisfaction

Subject-level average

National Student Survey (NSS) results — undergraduate final-year students only

Teaching on my course
84%
Learning opportunities
83%
Assessment and feedback
78%
Academic support
87%
Organisation and management
85%
Learning resources
92%
Student voice
72%
Continuation rate% students continuing to year 2
81%

National Student Survey via Discover Uni.

Estimated Data

Source: Subject-level average for this provider

6 Scholarships Available

Matched to your course, level & nationality

Your nationality

Guaranteed2 days left

Essex Preparation Programme Bursary

University of Essex · Undergraduate

£250scholarship value
  • Available to all international students
  • For undergraduate study
  • Open to your course
Guaranteed

Undergraduate Premium Pathway Scholarship

University of Essex · Undergraduate

£5,000scholarship value
  • Available to all international students
  • For undergraduate study
  • Open to your course
Guaranteed

Essex Transfer Link Early Bird Discount

University of Essex · Undergraduate

£1,000scholarship value
  • Available to all international students
  • Open to your course
Merit

International Baccalaureate Excellence Scholarship

University of Essex · Undergraduate

£2,000scholarship value
  • Available to all international students
  • For undergraduate study
  • Open to your course
Need-based

Care Experienced Bursary

University of Essex · Undergraduate

  • Available to all international students
  • Open to your course
University of Essex

About University of Essex

University of Essex offers Licence English and French Law (Double Degree) as part of its comprehensive programme offerings.

#438QS World
#34UK Ranking
14,015+Students
247+Courses

Frequently Asked Questions

Ready to Start Your Journey?

Explore courses, compare universities, and find scholarships at CourseOptions.com

Explore All Courses