Skip to main content
UndergraduateBachelor of Law (with Honours)UCAS: M100

Law

University of Essex
Colchester, England
Visit University Website
3 yearsDuration
£22,600Per Year (Intl)
£9,535Home Fee
85%Satisfaction

Course Overview

Offered by University of Essex, the LLB (Hons) Law provides a comprehensive undergraduate education in law. Based in Colchester, England, this programme combines theoretical knowledge with practical application, with a 3-year full-time structure. We are ‘freer, more daring and more experimental’ than a traditional law school, so your legal education is relevant and responsive to the needs of a changing society. Our approach is global in outlook, based on justice, and engaged with real-world problems. Our LLB Law provides you with a rigorous academic training in the discipline of law. International tuition fees are £22,600 per year, home/UK fees are £9,535 per year, and a minimum IELTS score of 6.0 is required for admission. Graduates from this programme benefit from strong career prospects, with 85% student satisfaction rating, a 89% continuation rate, and 72% of graduates in employment or further study.

What You'll Learn

Criminal Law
Constitutional and Administrative Law
Contract Law
Tort Law
Legal Research and Writing
European and International Law
Land Law
Law and Society
UCAS Code:M100
Academic Year:2026-27 entry
View on university website

Entry Requirements

📋 Academic Entry Requirements

UCAS Points128

🗣️ English Language Requirements

TestOverallLRWS
IELTS Academic65.55.55.55.5
PTE Academic60————

L = Listening, R = Reading, W = Writing, S = Speaking

Tuition Fees & Funding

International Student Fee

£22,600

per year

Total Course Cost (3 years)£67,800

Home Student Fee

£9,535

regulated fee

Scholarships available for eligible students

Fees shown are for current entry. Fees may increase annually in line with inflation.

📊 OFFICIAL UK DATA

Graduate Outcomes

Based on official LEO data (HMRC tax records)

💰 Graduate Salaries — University of Essex

Time After GraduationLower Quartile SalaryMedian SalaryUpper Quartile Salary
3 years£19,500£24,000£29,500
5 years£23,500£30,000£40,000

UK subject average: £25,000 — sector benchmark across all UK universities

Graduate Salary vs UK Subject Average

This course
UK average
Salary 3 years after graduation▼ Close to UK average salary
This course
£24,000
UK average
£25,000
Salary 5 years after graduation▲ 20% above UK average salary
This course
£30,000
UK average
£25,000

Salary trend: ↑ up £6,000 from year 3 to year 5

Indicative Data

Salary figures are based on national sector benchmarks for the CAH16-01-01 subject area and do not represent outcomes specific to this course or provider. These are indicative figures to aid comparison. For official graduate outcomes data, visit Discover Uni at Discover Uni.

💼 Employment Breakdown

68%Working
4%Studying
20%Work & Study
3%Seeking Work
43%Professional Jobs
Official Data

Graduate employment outcomes are sourced directly from Discover Uni for this specific course and provider. For full details, visit Discover Uni at Discover Uni.

Student Satisfaction

Course-level data

National Student Survey (NSS) results — undergraduate final-year students only

Teaching on my course
85%
Learning opportunities
81%
Assessment and feedback
75%
Academic support
87%
Organisation and management
73%
Learning resources
87%
Student voice
73%
Continuation rate% students continuing to year 2
89%

National Student Survey via Discover Uni.

Official Data

Source: This specific course at this provider

6 Scholarships Available

Matched to your course, level & nationality

Your nationality

Guaranteed2 days left

Essex Preparation Programme Bursary

University of Essex · Undergraduate

£250scholarship value
  • Available to all international students
  • For undergraduate study
  • Open to your course
Guaranteed

Undergraduate Premium Pathway Scholarship

University of Essex · Undergraduate

£5,000scholarship value
  • Available to all international students
  • For undergraduate study
  • Open to your course
Guaranteed

Essex Transfer Link Early Bird Discount

University of Essex · Undergraduate

£1,000scholarship value
  • Available to all international students
  • Open to your course
Merit

International Baccalaureate Excellence Scholarship

University of Essex · Undergraduate

£2,000scholarship value
  • Available to all international students
  • For undergraduate study
  • Open to your course
Need-based

Care Experienced Bursary

University of Essex · Undergraduate

  • Available to all international students
  • Open to your course
University of Essex

About University of Essex

University of Essex offers Law as part of its comprehensive programme offerings.

#438QS World
#34UK Ranking
14,015+Students
247+Courses

Frequently Asked Questions

Ready to Start Your Journey?

Explore courses, compare universities, and find scholarships at CourseOptions.com

Explore All Courses