Skip to main content
UndergraduateBachelor of Science (with Honours)UCAS: L300

Sociology

Teesside University
Middlesbrough, England
Visit University Website
3 yearsDuration
£17,000Per Year (Intl)
£9,790Home Fee
81%Satisfaction

Course Overview

The BSc (Hons) Sociology at Teesside University is a undergraduate programme designed for students passionate about understanding society. Based in Middlesbrough, England, this programme combines theoretical knowledge with practical application, with a 3-year full-time structure. Course details: Sociology offers a distinctive and enlightening way of seeing and understanding the social world we live in, and looks beyond normal, taken-for-granted views to provide deeper, more illuminating and challenging understandings of social life. What social forces shape our everyday lives? How can we understand, explain and link local, national and global societies? International tuition fees are £17,000 per year, home/UK fees are £9,790 per year, and a minimum IELTS score of 6.0 is required for admission. Graduates from this programme benefit from strong career prospects, with 80% student satisfaction rating, and a 80% continuation rate.

What You'll Learn

Work
Social diversities
Social inequalities
Leisure and youth
Social exclusion
UCAS Code:L300
Academic Year:2026-27 entry
View on university website

Entry Requirements

📋 Academic Entry Requirements

UCAS Points72

🗣️ English Language Requirements

TestOverallLRWS
IELTS Academic65.55.55.55.5
PTE Academic59————

L = Listening, R = Reading, W = Writing, S = Speaking

Tuition Fees & Funding

International Student Fee

£17,000

per year

Total Course Cost (3 years)£51,000

Home Student Fee

£9,790

regulated fee

Scholarships available for eligible students

Fees shown are for current entry. Fees may increase annually in line with inflation.

📊 OFFICIAL UK DATA

Graduate Outcomes

Based on official LEO data (HMRC tax records)

💰 Graduate Salaries — Teesside University

Time After GraduationLower Quartile SalaryMedian SalaryUpper Quartile Salary
3 years£15,500£20,000£23,500
5 years£17,500£22,500£27,500

UK subject average: £25,000 — sector benchmark across all UK universities

Graduate Salary vs UK Subject Average

This course
UK average
Salary 3 years after graduation▼ 20% below UK average salary
This course
£20,000
UK average
£25,000
Salary 5 years after graduation▼ 10% below UK average salary
This course
£22,500
UK average
£25,000

Salary trend: ↑ up £2,500 from year 3 to year 5

Indicative Data

Salary figures are based on national sector benchmarks for the CAH15-01-02 subject area and do not represent outcomes specific to this course or provider. These are indicative figures to aid comparison. For official graduate outcomes data, visit Discover Uni at Discover Uni.

💼 Employment Breakdown

65%Working
10%Work & Study
10%Seeking Work
Official Data

Graduate employment outcomes are sourced directly from Discover Uni for this specific course and provider. For full details, visit Discover Uni at Discover Uni.

Student Satisfaction

Course-level data

National Student Survey (NSS) results — undergraduate final-year students only

Teaching on my course
81%
Learning opportunities
84%
Assessment and feedback
82%
Academic support
83%
Organisation and management
46%
Learning resources
89%
Student voice
69%
Continuation rate% students continuing to year 2
70%

National Student Survey via Discover Uni.

Official Data

Source: This specific course at this provider

2 Scholarships Available

Matched to your course, level & nationality

Your nationality

Competitive

Santander Brighter Futures

Teesside University · Undergraduate

£1,000scholarship value
  • Available to all international students
  • Open to your course
Need-based

Care Leaver Bursary

Teesside University · Undergraduate

£2,000scholarship value
  • Available to all international students
  • For undergraduate study
  • Open to your course
Teesside University

About Teesside University

Teesside University offers Sociology as part of its comprehensive programme offerings.

—QS World
#61UK Ranking
21,570+Students
65+Courses

Frequently Asked Questions

Ready to Start Your Journey?

Explore courses, compare universities, and find scholarships at CourseOptions.com

Explore All Courses